Bergamot (Italy) NOP (O)

Bergamot (Italy) NOP (O)
Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Organic (NOP)
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree.

 
CAS No: 89957-91-5
Flash Point: 108 F / 42 C
Total Esters as Linalyl Acetate: 36.2

Note: Topnote
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

(Note: the leaves & twigs may be distilled to yield a Bergamot-Petitgrain Oil)

Aroma:
Light, delicate and refreshing. Something like orange and lemon with slight floral overtones. The characteristics of this topnote remain perceptible in good oils, it is followed by a still more characteristic oily herbaceous and somewhat balsamic body and dryout. The sweetness yields to a more tobacccolike and rich note, somewhat reminiscent of clary sage and neryl acetate. The freshness in the topnote is mainly due to the terpenes and small amounts of citral and aliphatic aldehydes.

History & Myth:
Bergamot is named after a small town in Italy, Bergamo in Lombardy, where the tree was originally cultivated. In Italy the oil was used in folk medicine for the treatment of fever and worms.

Chemical Constituents:
Linalool, Nerol, Terpinol (Alcohol), Linalyl acetate (Ester), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes)

Properties:
Analgesic, Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Deodorant, Digestive, Febrifuge, Sedative, Stomachic, Tonic, vermifuge, Vulnerary.

Mind & Sprit:
Its sedative yet uplifting character is said to be excellent for anxiety, depression and nervous tension. Almost everyone likes bergamot's fresh, and lively but gentle, flowery fragrance.

Skin & Hair:
Its antiseptic and healing action seems to benefit oily skin conditions, especially when linked with stress. It is an effective deodorizing agent.

Blend well with:
Chamomile, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Juniper, Jasmine, Lavender, Marjoram, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang

Perfumery:
Bergamot is used extensively in perfumery for its sweet freshness, particularly in citrus colognes, chypres, fougeres, modern fantasy bases, etc. Part of the sweetness and rich bodynote is due to the presence of large amount of linalylacetate combined with linalool and traces of methyl anthranilate.

Precautions:
Strong sunlight to be avoided after use as it increases photosensitivity of the skin. Certain furocoumarins, notably the chemical bergaptene have been found to be phototoxic on the skin.

External use ONLY. Do NOT use undiluted on the skin. Keep away from children & pets. 

Note:
According to the IFRA the average furocoumarin content is quite high at 0.2 to 0.5%.
***Bergamot's phototoxicity is classified as severe and it should be used in dilutions of less then 1% to avoid phototoxicity.

Ref:
S. Arctander ~ Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia ~ The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar ~ Directory of Essential Oils

Additional Information: Citrus bergamia essential oil: from basic research to clinical application

Please review these other products:

 
Petitgrain Sur Fleurs
View Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L.var amara
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: flowers of Petitgrain Bigarade over Orange flowers of Bitter Orange Tree
TSCA : 8030-28-2
Flash Point: (closed cup) 71 C
Appearance: Pale yellow to ambered yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, fresh, charateristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic & food flavors

click for details

 
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details