Bergamot Italy (O)

Bergamot Italy (O)
Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree.

 
CAS No: 89957-91-5
Flash Point: 108 F / 42 C
Total Esters as Linalyl Acetate: 36.2

Note: Topnote
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

(Note: the leaves & twigs may be distilled to yield a Bergamot-Petitgrain Oil)

Aroma:
Light, delicate and refreshing. Something like orange and lemon with slight floral overtones. The characteristics of this topnote remain perceptible in good oils, it is followed by a still more characteristic oily herbaceous and somewhat balsamic body and dryout. The sweetness yields to a more tobacccolike and rich note, somewhat reminiscent of clary sage and neryl acetate. The freshness in the topnote is mainly due to the terpenes and small amounts of citral and aliphatic aldehydes.

History & Myth:
Bergamot is named after a small town in Italy, Bergamo in Lombardy, where the tree was originally cultivated. In Italy the oil was used in folk medicine for the treatment of fever and worms.

Chemical Constituents:
Linalool, Nerol, Terpinol (Alcohol), Linalyl acetate (Ester), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes)

Properties:
Analgesic, Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Deodorant, Digestive, Febrifuge, Sedative, Stomachic, Tonic, vermifuge, Vulnerary.

Mind & Sprit:
Its sedative yet uplifting character is said to be excellent for anxiety, depression and nervous tension. Almost everyone likes bergamot's fresh, and lively but gentle, flowery fragrance.

Skin & Hair:
Its antiseptic and healing action seems to benefit oily skin conditions, especially when linked with stress. It is an effective deodorizing agent.

Blend well with:
Chamomile, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Juniper, Jasmine, Lavender, Marjoram, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang

Perfumery:
Bergamot is used extensively in perfumery for its sweet freshness, particularly in citrus colognes, chypres, fougeres, modern fantasy bases, etc. Part of the sweetness and rich bodynote is due to the presence of large amount of linalylacetate combined with linalool and traces of methyl anthranilate.

Precautions:
Strong sunlight to be avoided after use as it increases photosensitivity of the skin. Certain furocoumarins, notably the chemical bergaptene have been found to be phototoxic on the skin.

External use ONLY. Do NOT use undiluted on the skin. Keep away from children & pets. 

Note:
According to the IFRA the average furocoumarin content is quite high at 0.2 to 0.5%.
***Bergamot's phototoxicity is classified as severe and it should be used in dilutions of less then 1% to avoid phototoxicity.

Ref:
S. Arctander ~ Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia ~ The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar ~ Directory of Essential Oils

Additional Information: Citrus bergamia essential oil: from basic research to clinical application

Please review these other products:

 
Petitgrain Sur Fleurs
View Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L.var amara
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: flowers of Petitgrain Bigarade over Orange flowers of Bitter Orange Tree
TSCA : 8030-28-2
Flash Point: (closed cup) 71 C
Appearance: Pale yellow to ambered yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, fresh, charateristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic & food flavors

click for details

 
 
Starter Kit Sampler
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China

* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Grapefruit White USA Organic
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Indonesia Vintage 2014
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China

* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Grapefruit White USA Organic
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Indonesia Vintage 2014
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C


On Special :
30 ml .... $12.80 on Special $11.52 (10% discount)
15 ml .... $ 8.30 on Special  $  7.47 (10% discount)


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

 
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Galbanum CO2-se extract
View Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


click for details