Coconut, Virgin (O)

Coconut, Virgin (O)
Certified Organic NOP 38916 -05

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera
Country of Origin: Philippines

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Pressing / Filtering
Plant Material Used: the flesh of the coconut palm

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Melting Point (slip): 68 to 83 degrees F
Saponification Number: 248 - 265
Odor: Pleasant Coconut

Uses:
Can be used in the following preparations:
- soaps
- lip balms
- hair moisturizing & conditioning treatment
- skin moisturizer

Or, just by itself, it just melts on contact when applied directly to the skin.

As a side note: This material melts very quickly, especially in the summer months. After it arrives just put in a cool place and it will get solid again. We will pack it in its own baggie .. to prevent spillage.

Shelf life:
If stored in a cool, dry area minimum shelf life is 12 months in unopened containers.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Geranium, Rose (O)
View Botanical Name: Pelargonium roseum x asperum
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Fresh Leaves

Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle

CAS No:8000-46-2
Flash Point: +- 75 degrees C



Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Chamomile German (O)
View Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita / Matricania chamomillla
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Use: dried flower heads / buds
Family: Compositae or Asteraceae

Synonyms: Blue Chamomile, Chamomilla recutita Flower Oil 

CAS No: 8002-66-2
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Dark, blue

Rare & Exotic


Call for larger sizes.


click for details