Calophyllum Virgin (Foraha / Tamanu) - Ctf Organic

Calophyllum Virgin (Foraha / Tamanu) - Ctf Organic
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material: seed
Flash Point: 100 C (212 F)
CAS Number: 241148-25-4

Synonyms: Tamanu, Foraha, Calophyllum

Photo credit: Forest & Kim Starr

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

This material is a yellow green in color.

The following are recommendations of use by the supplier:

Contains:
- Vitamin F,
- Lipids,
- Glycerides
- Saturated fatty acids.

Fatty Acids Composition:
* Palmitic Acid
* Stearic Acid
* Oleic Acid
* Linoleic Acid
* Arachidic Acid

Uses:
- Analgesic
- Useful for: (believed to have pain relieving effects)
* Sciatica,
* Rheumatism, Arthritis,
* Facial neuralgia
- Skin Ulcers
- Used 100% for shingles / herpes (the addition of Ravensara aromatica is especially beneficial)
- Recommended for healing:
* Scars
* physical & chemical burns (when used as a base oil)

Additionally:
- Calophyllum has been recommended in mature skin care blends.
- May be helpful with eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites.
- Also, has been used for various problems of the scalp and hair with good results.

Please note:
Shake well before using.

Caution:
External use only.

 
Cardamom (WC)
View
Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: Guatemala
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)

CAS No: 8000-66-6
Flash Point: 62 C

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Howood
View
Latin Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Family: Lauracea
Country of Origin: Japan
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: from the bark & twigs of the tree

CAS No: 8022-91-1 
Flash Point: C>62
CT Linalool

Also called 'Shiu Oil'

click for details

 
 
Lemon Tea Tree (O)
View

Lemon Tea Tree (O) 

Botanical Name: Leptospermum petersonii F.M.Bailey 
Country of Origin: Australia 
Family:Myrtaceae   
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled 
Plant Material Used: Leaves and branches 

CAS No:85085-43-4 
Flash Point: 70 degrees C 

Synonym: Tea Tree (lemon scented)

 

click for details

 
 
Ginger Oil "Fresh" (O)
View Country of Origin: Madagascar
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Cultivation Method: Organic
Method of Distillation: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Fresh, unpeeled, Ginger rhizome (root)

CAS No: 8007-08-7
Flash Point: 104 degrees C
Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Warm, and yes, the scent is 'fresh' Ginger Root, spicy

click for details