Calophyllum Virgin (Foraha / Tamanu) - Ctf Organic

Calophyllum Virgin (Foraha / Tamanu) - Ctf Organic
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material: seed
Flash Point: 100 C (212 F)
CAS Number: 241148-25-4

Synonyms: Tamanu, Foraha, Calophyllum

Photo credit: Forest & Kim Starr

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

This material is a yellow green in color.

The following are recommendations of use by the supplier:

Contains:
- Vitamin F,
- Lipids,
- Glycerides
- Saturated fatty acids.

Fatty Acids Composition:
* Palmitic Acid
* Stearic Acid
* Oleic Acid
* Linoleic Acid
* Arachidic Acid

Uses:
- Analgesic
- Useful for: (believed to have pain relieving effects)
* Sciatica,
* Rheumatism, Arthritis,
* Facial neuralgia
- Skin Ulcers
- Used 100% for shingles / herpes (the addition of Ravensara aromatica is especially beneficial)
- Recommended for healing:
* Scars
* physical & chemical burns (when used as a base oil)

Additionally:
- Calophyllum has been recommended in mature skin care blends.
- May be helpful with eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites.
- Also, has been used for various problems of the scalp and hair with good results.

Please note:
Shake well before using.

Caution:
External use only.

Please review these other products:

 
Bottles
View All bottles include orifice reducers & tamper-proof black caps.

click for details

 
 
Bottles
View All bottles include orifice reducers & tamper-proof black caps.

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Jojoba, Golden Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Simmondsia sinensis
Family: Buxaceae
Country of Origin: Panama
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the seeds are crushed`

CAS No: 90045-98-0
Flash Point: >240 degrees C

Description:
Jojoba Carrier Oil is a mixture of wax esters.
This oil is a clear honey colored with a bland characteristic odor.

click for details

 
 
Professional Formula #2
View Fractionated Coconut, Apricot Kernel, Marula Oil Organic, Rosehip Seed Oil & Vitamin E.

* Highly nourishing for mature & dry skin.
* High levels of Palmitoleic acid.
* Good for wrinkles or 'crows feet' around the eyes & mouth.
* Hydrates skin & reduces redness.

click for details

 
 
Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Country of Origin: Malaysia

CAS No: 73398-61-5
Flash Point: > 200 degrees C ( ASTM D92)
Boiling Point: > 250 C

Appearance: Clear, Liquid
Odor: Almost Odorless

On Special !
Retail: 32 oz ...  $63.40

 .. Special Price: $38.04
($25.36savings)

click for details