Geranium Rose Hydrosol Organic

Geranium Rose Hydrosol Organic
Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens
Country of Origin: USA
Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:Leaves & Branches
: pH:4.1
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
I just knew this hydrosol would be as lovely as the essential oil! A rich, luscious, sweet, floral with roselike overtones.

Stability & shelf Life:
Moderately stable. The odor begins to diminish after 14 to 16 months depending on storage.

Applications:
The favorite all types of skin care water for everyone from young to old. Balancing & adaptogenic for oily, dry and sensitive skins. On its own or combined with other hydrosols it makes a terrific addition to every kind of aesthetic product & treatment for the face and body:
- lotions
- toners
- moisturizers
- cleansers
- in face masks instead of water
- combine with honey & use as a treatment for wind damaged and overly dry skin.

Geranium hydrosol has also been known to:
- use as a makeup remover
- used as a spray directly on the face over make up to refresh & rehydrate.
- very cooling, geranium calms sunburns, rashes, & insect bites

Said to balance the males and female energies. Makes a lovely perfume/body spray. Appeals to men as it is not to floral as an aftershave spray.

Ref:
Martin Watt - Medical Herbalist - Natural Beauty
Wanda Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils
Suzanne Catty - Hydrosols - The Next Aromatherapy

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Morocco)
View Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the sour orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 72 C
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium Flower Oil 

click for details

 
 
Valerian Root ONC
View Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Comminuted, dried rhizomes

click for details

 
 
Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2-to extract (O)
View Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Country of Origin: Germany
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: CO2 extraction
Plant material used: Fruit Pulp, dried from organic farming

CAS No: 90106-68-6
Flash Point: > 100 C closed cup

Appearance: Orange/red oil, at room temperature 
Odor: seabuckthorn typical scent

click for details