Rice Bran Oil ~ Refined

Rice Bran Oil ~ Refined
Oryza sativa
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted
Processing: Refined
CAS No: 068553-81-1
SAP Value: 181-195
Appearance: honey colored with a bland characteristic odor & taste.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Rice bran oil and its main components:
- Oleic acid
- linoleic acid
- linolenic acid

Rice Bran Oil is obtained from rice bran which is the outer coat of brown rice. This coat is removed during a milling process and it is rich in vitamin, minerals, proteins, and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has components that are believed to hinder UV rays as they meet the skin's surface.

This oil is high in fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienol, an antioxidant which may be many times more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. Rice Bran Oil can be used in all types of products for softening and moisturizing properties. It is an extremely gentle oil making it ideal for sensitive, mature or delicate skin where additional moisturization is desired.

Rice Bran Oil has been used in Japan for many years for optimum skin health.

* Rich in phytic and ferulic acids, which promote microfoliation (a gentle form of exfoliation) while helping balance melanin production.

* It also contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and elastin to ensure suppleness fo the skin.

* Rich in Vitamin E - it has a smaller molecule than wheat germ oil making it much easier to penetrate the skin.

It is extremely effective in keeping skin smooth which is thought to be a combined function of the many components of the oil. For example, it contains gamma oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the erythema activity of tyrosinase as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin's surface and hinders the UV ray transmission.

Because of this property, Rice Bran Oil can and has been used in any type of skin or hair sunscreen products. With regards to hair care, Rice Bran Oil can be incorporated into shampoos, conditioners and special hair treatments. It will add sheen while also moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down.

In addition to hair care, Rice Bran Oil can be incorporated into lipsticks, providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability.

Shelf life if stored properly 1 year.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Starter Kit Sampler
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China

* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Grapefruit White USA Organic
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Sumatra
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China

* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Grapefruit White USA Organic
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Sumatra
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Evening Primrose 10% GLA Carrier Oil (O)
View Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Family: Onagraceae
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds

Description: A natural triglyceride oil, cold pressed and filtered.
The oil is a clear light honey colored with a bland characteristic odor.

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Sampler - Set of 5 Hydrosols
Set of 5 - 1oz spray bottles includes:
- Frankincense Somalia (O)
- Geranium USA (O)
- Lavender USA (O)
- Peppermint USA (O)
- Rose Bulgaria

Our Price: $21.15

click for details

 
Set of 5 - 1oz spray bottles includes:
- Frankincense Somalia (O)
- Geranium USA (O)
- Lavender USA (O)
- Peppermint USA (O)
- Rose Bulgaria

Our Price: $21.15

click for details

 
Cocoa Absolute
View Latin Name: Theobroma cacao
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction Alcohol
Plant Material Used: from the bean.
Flash Point: 212 F
CAS No: 84649-99-0
Color: Pasty dark brown
Aroma: Chocolate syrup .. yummy chocolate!

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Argan Oil, Virgin (O)
View Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Country of Origin: Morocco
Cultivation: Organic / Unrefined
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seed
CAS: 223747-87-3
Flash Point: 240 degrees C

Call for larger sizes

click for details