Rice Bran Oil ~ Refined

Rice Bran Oil ~ Refined
Oryza sativa
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted
Processing: Refined
CAS No: 068553-81-1
SAP Value: 181-195
Appearance: honey colored with a bland characteristic odor & taste.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Rice bran oil and its main components:
- Oleic acid
- linoleic acid
- linolenic acid

Rice Bran Oil is obtained from rice bran which is the outer coat of brown rice. This coat is removed during a milling process and it is rich in vitamin, minerals, proteins, and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has components that are believed to hinder UV rays as they meet the skin's surface.

This oil is high in fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienol, an antioxidant which may be many times more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. Rice Bran Oil can be used in all types of products for softening and moisturizing properties. It is an extremely gentle oil making it ideal for sensitive, mature or delicate skin where additional moisturization is desired.

Rice Bran Oil has been used in Japan for many years for optimum skin health.

* Rich in phytic and ferulic acids, which promote microfoliation (a gentle form of exfoliation) while helping balance melanin production.

* It also contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and elastin to ensure suppleness fo the skin.

* Rich in Vitamin E - it has a smaller molecule than wheat germ oil making it much easier to penetrate the skin.

It is extremely effective in keeping skin smooth which is thought to be a combined function of the many components of the oil. For example, it contains gamma oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the erythema activity of tyrosinase as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin's surface and hinders the UV ray transmission.

Because of this property, Rice Bran Oil can and has been used in any type of skin or hair sunscreen products. With regards to hair care, Rice Bran Oil can be incorporated into shampoos, conditioners and special hair treatments. It will add sheen while also moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down.

In addition to hair care, Rice Bran Oil can be incorporated into lipsticks, providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability.

Shelf life if stored properly 1 year.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Refined
Plant Material Used: from the dried kernel of the Apricots

CAS No: 72869-69-3 
Flash Point: > 240 degrees C
Boiling Point: > 100 degrees C
SAP Value: 180-200

click for details

 
 
Spikenard, India (WC)
View Latin Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the dried and crushed pungent rhizome root
 
CAS Number: 8022-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degrees C (or >212 F)

Common Name(s):
Jatamansi Oil, False Indian Valerian Root, Nardo Oil
Appearance: A yellow green to yellow brown liquid
Odor: Strong, Characteristic, heavy, sweet woody, spicy - animal,
Penetrating Odor (reminiscent to valerian oil)

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Yarrow Oil, Blue
View Latin Name: Achillea millefolium
Country of Origin: Hungary
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Ariel
CAS Number: 8022-07-09
Flash Point: 54 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
View
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200

click for details

 
 
Professional Formula #2
View Fractionated Coconut, Apricot Kernel, Marula Oil Organic, Rosehip Seed Oil & Vitamin E.

* Highly nourishing for mature & dry skin.
* High levels of Palmitoleic acid.
* Good for wrinkles or 'crows feet' around the eyes & mouth.
* Hydrates skin & reduces redness.

click for details