Sage, Spanish (NOP)

Sage, Spanish (NOP)
aka Spanish Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia lavandulifolia
Country of Origin: Spain
Family: Labiate

Plant Material Used: dried leaves of the wild herb
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Method of Cultivation: Organic (NOP)

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

CAS# : 8016-65-7
Flash Point: 49 C

Chemical Composition:
1,8-cineole, borneol, camphene, a-pinene, b-pinene, camphor, limonene, linalool.

Salvia lavandulifolia Vahl., Spanish sage, is a small shrub sold as sage is a pale yellow mobile oil with a fresh herbaceous, eucalyptol, camphor like odor, a rather sharp pine like topnote and little or no sweetness on drying out.

Spanish Sage is often mistaken for eucalyptus because of it high 1,8-cineol content. It has very little thujone, making it less toxic than true Sage, however, it should not be used in place of the true sage oil.

It is recommended for the relief of muscular aches and pains, arthritis and rheumatism. Also, it may be useful as an inhalation for asthma and coughs.

The essential oil obtained from the leaves is used in perfumery, to perfume soaps and cosmetics. Also used as a freshener in industrial perfumes, soap perfumes.

Blends well with the related oils of rosemary, lavandin, spike lavender, pine needle, citronella.

Spanish Sage might be helpful for oily skin and acne.

Safety & Cautions:
- A very powerful oil. In excess amounts may be toxic.
- It is strongly suggested that this oil be used only by professionals.
- This oil contains a high percentage of thujone & camphor which have been identified as provoking epileptic seizures.
- Avoid during pregnancy.

Articles of interest:
- Article - Used to treat Alzheimer's Disease

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavors of Natural Origins
S Battaglia The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Ref: Source: Simon, J.E., A.F. Chadwick and L.E. Craker. 1984. Herbs: An Indexed Bibliography. 1971-1980. The Scientific Literature on Selected Herbs, and Aromatic and Medicinal Plants of the Temperate Zone. Archon Books, 770 pp., Hamden, CT

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

On Special:
30 ml $45.20 On Special 25% Off .. $33.90

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details