Bergamot (Italy) FCF (O) NOP

Bergamot (Italy) FCF (O) NOP
Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia risso
Country of Origin: Italy
Family: Rutaceae
Note: Topnote
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree.

(Note: the leaves & twigs may be distilled to yield a Bergamot-Petitgrain Oil) (furo-coumarin free).
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Certified by I.C.E.A.

CAS: 8007-75-8
Flash Point: 58C

Aroma:
Light, delicate and refreshing. Characteristic of outer part of fresh bergamot peel. Something like orange and lemon with slight floral overtones. The characteristics of this topnote remain perceptible in good oils, it is followed by a still more characteristic oily herbaceous and somewhat balsamic body and dryout. The sweetness yields to a more tobacccolike and rich note, somewhat reminiscent of clary sage and neryl acetate. The freshness in the topnote is mainly due to the terpenes and small amounts of citral and aliphatic aldehydes.

History & Myth:
Bergamot is named after a small town in Italy, Bergamo in Lombardy, where the tree was originally cultivated. In Italy the oil was used in folk medicine for the treatment of fever and worms.

Chemical Constituents:
Linalool, Nerol, Terpinol (Alcohol), Linalyl acetate (Ester), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes)

Mind & Sprit:
Its sedative yet uplifting character is said to be excellent for anxiety, depression and nervous tension. Almost everyone likes bergamot's fresh, and lively but gentle, flowery fragrance.

Skin & Hair:
Its antiseptic and healing action seems to benefit oily skin conditions, especially when linked with stress. It is an effective deodorizing agent.

Blend well with:
Chamomile, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Juniper, Jasmine, Lavender, Marjoram, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Vetivert, Ylang Ylang

Perfumery:
Bergamot is used extensively in perfumery for its sweet freshness, particularly in citrus colognes, chypres, fougeres, modern fantasy bases, etc. Part of the sweetness and rich bodynote is due to the presence of large amount of linalylacetate combined with linalool and traces of methyl anthranilate.

Precautions:
Strong sunlight to be avoided after use as it increases photosensitivity of the skin. Certain furocoumarins, notably the chemical bergaptene have been found to be phototoxic on the skin.

Note:
According to the IFRA the average furocoumarin content is quite high at 0.2 to 0.5%.

*** Bergamot's phototoxicity is classified as severe and it should be used in dilutions of less then 1% to avoid phototoxicity.

*** FCF Bergamot has the Bergaptene removed so that is it safe for blends of massage and in perfumes. However, I would still only use a very smal percent (1%) dilution.

Ref:
S. Arctander ~ Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural OriginS. Battaglia ~ The Complete Guide to AromatherapyW. Sellar ~ Directory of Essential Oils

Additional Information: Citrus bergamia essential oil: from basic research to clinical application

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C
Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco
View
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum L.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled from the fresh herb
Plant Material Used: Flowers / Aerial parts of the flowering plant
Flash Point: > 46 C

Appearance: 
A mobile, deep marine blue (ink blue) fluid with an extremely intense sweet-green-fruity odor with mild fresh-camphoraceous overtones.
 
Note Middle: 
in perfumery it is a heart note of extremely high intensity, a middle tone with a wonderful sweetness.
 
Syn: 
Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Annual Tansy.

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Basil, Sweet CT Linalool (O)
View Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Country of Origin: Egypt - NOP
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowering tops & leaves

CAS No: 8015-73-4
Flash Point: 75 C
Note: Top


click for details

 
 
Ginger Dried Root (O)
View Latin Name: Zingiber officinale
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction:Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Dried root
CAS No:8007-08-7
Flash Point:67 C

This material is distilled from the DRIED root and does not have the same scent as the fresh Ginger Root essential oil.

click for details