Bay Laurel, Crete WC

Bay Laurel, Crete WC
Bay Laurel Wild Crafted

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
Country of Origin: Crete
Family Name: Lauraceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crated
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts used: Leaf
Cas No: 8007-48-5
Flash Point: 155.6 F (closed cup)

Also known as : Laurel Bay
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Bay Laurel is used as a flavor ingredient for the canning industry (in pickles, seasonings, sauces, etc) .. a surprising sweet & pleasant taste.

In perfumes, the fresh and warm-camphoraceous notes blend well with citrus oils, spice oils, pine needle oils, Juniper berry, cypress, Clary sage, Rosemary. It also produces interesting notes with olibanum, labdanum and lavender.

Aroma: Sweet & spicy, a little like Cinnamon. A pale yellow or almost colorless liquid.

Historical & Traditional: Sacred to the god Apollo in classical Greece. According to legend, when Dapne, the nymph daughter of the earth goddess Gaia, was pursued by Apollo, slayer of her bridegroom, she beseeched the gods for assistance, who changed her into a Laurel tree. Apollo then crowned himself with a circle of laurel leaves, and declared the tree sacred to his divinity.

In Rome a garland of woven laurel leaves was awarded as a symbol of honor or victory.

Bay Laurel has a reputation for being a good hair and scalp tonic, stimulating grown and clearing dandruff.

Energetics: Energetically, bay laurel's principal actions are to circulate and regulate Qi energy and to clear cold phlegm. 

Principle of Action:
Know to be: Regenerating, illuminating, clearing. Prevents physical aging and psychic weakness. A polyvalent oil, efficient even at low doses.

Use:
Has been known as an excellent remedy for hair and scalp, stimulates growth, clears dandruff, helps to heal scars, acne and pimples.

The Bay laurel originates from Greece, where it was regarded the sacred Herb of Apollo, the light-god.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy.
If used in too high a dosage, can be an irritant to the skin.

Less is more!

Ref:
- Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin - Steffen Arctander
- The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details