Bay Laurel, Morocco WC

Bay Laurel, Morocco WC
Bay Laurel Wild Crafted - Morocco

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
Country of Origin: Morocco
Family Name:Lauraceae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts used: Leaf
Cas No: 8007-48-5
Flash Point: 155.6 F (closed cup)

Call for larger sizes.

Analysis

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Bay Laurel is used as a flavor ingredient for the canning industry (in pickles, seasonings, sauces, etc) .. a surprising sweet & pleasant taste.

In perfumes, the fresh and warm-camphoraceous notes blend well with citrus oils, spice oils, pine needle oils, Juniper berry, cypress, Clary sage, Rosemary. It also produces interesting notes with olibanum, labdanum and lavender.

Aroma: Sweet & spicy, a little like Cinnamon. A pale yellow or almost colorless liquid.

Historical & Traditional: Sacred to the god Apollo in classical Greece. According to legend, when Dapne, the nymph daughter of the earth goddess Gaia, was pursued by Apollo, slayer of her bridegroom, she beseeched the gods for assistance, who changed her into a Laurel tree. Apollo then crowned himself with a circle of laurel leaves, and declared the tree sacred to his divinity.

In Rome a garland of woven laurel leaves was awarded as a symbol of honor or victory.

Bay Laurel has a reputation for being a good hair and scalp tonic, stimulating grown and clearing dandruff.

Energetics: Energetically, bay laurel's principal actions are to circulate and regulate Qi energy and to clear cold phlegm. 

Principle of Action:
Know to be: Regenerating, illuminating, clearing. Prevents physical aging and psychic weakness. A polyvalent oil, efficient even at low doses.

Use:
Has been known as an excellent remedy for hair and scalp, stimulates growth, clears dandruff, helps to heal scars, acne and pimples.

The Bay laurel originates from Greece, where it was regarded the sacred Herb of Apollo, the light-god.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy.
If used in too high a dosage, can be an irritant to the skin.

Less is more!

Ref:
- Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin - Steffen Arctander
- The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy - Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details

 
 
Niaouli (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca viridiflora (quinquenervia)
Country of Origin: Madagascar

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Spikenard, India (WC)
View Latin Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the dried and crushed pungent rhizome root
 
CAS Number: 8022-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degrees C (or >212 F)

Common Name(s):
Jatamansi Oil, False Indian Valerian Root, Nardo Oil
Appearance: A yellow green to yellow brown liquid
Odor: Strong, Characteristic, heavy, sweet woody, spicy - animal,
Penetrating Odor (reminiscent to valerian oil)

click for details