Honey Myrtle Oil

Honey Myrtle Oil
Country of Origin: Australia
Botanical Name: Melaleuca teretifolia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Terminal branches
Dangerous goods: NO
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Physical & Chemical Properties:
Color: Colorless to Pale Yellow
Odor: Fresh sparkling citrus character with its slight herbaceous twist.

Specific Gravity: 0.82 to 0.0
Solubility (Water): Negligible
Flash Point: (Closed Cup): greater than 60.5 C, not classified Dangerous Goods.

Chemical composition:
Essential oil typically containing:
myrcene 9.8%, terpinen-4-ol 3.4%, (E)-isocitral 2.4%, citral 68.9% (neral 29.1% and geranial 38.8%) ang geraniol 2.1%.

A unique, newly released West Australian essential oil with a beautiful, light citral scent.

The oil is harvested and steam distilled from Melaleuca teretifolia (marsh honey myrtle), a small tree to 5m. It grows naturally on the property, at Harvey.

Research with Wollongbar University and a joint paper (I.A. Southwell, M.F. Russell, R. L. Smith, J.J. Brophy, and J. Day, Melaleuca teretifolia Chemovars: New Australian Sources of Citral and 1.8-Cineole. Journal of Essential Oil Research 2002, 14, in press.) has been written about this exciting new oil.

The oil has the highest citral (neral and geranial) content of all Melaleucas, and has significant perfumery and therapeutic potential.

Ref:
The above information was from the distiller's MSDS data and GC.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details