Lime Expressed (O)

Lime Expressed (O)
Country of Origin: Mexico
Botanical Name: Citrus x aurantifolia
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Expressed (Cold pressed)
Plant Material Used: fruit rinds of green limes
CAS: 8008-26-2
Our PricePlease make selection below.
Code888

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Profile:
Expressed (cold pressed) Lime is a mobile liquid, yellowish-green to olive green.
Odor: Intense fresh citrus scent, with a rich and sweet odor.

There are 2 types of Lime Oil:


- expressed Lime Oil - phototoxic
- distilled Lime Oil - non-toxic, non- irritating & non sensitizing.

Perfumery:
Expressed Lime is often used in men's high grade toiletries and perfumery.

For the mind:
Lime Oil is refreshing and uplifting, ideal for those times of fatigue and a tired mind.

Personally, I love lime oil added to after shave, or any synergy for freshness and uplifting the spirit.

Please note: Citrus oils do better being stored in the refrigerator.

Ref:
Arctander S. Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Lavender Spike WC
View Botanical Name: Lavendula latifolia aspic
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the flowering tops.
CAS No: 84837-04-7

Color: pale yellow to almost clear liquid
Scent: a fresh camphoraceous and herbaceous odor
          with a somewhat dry-woody undertone.

click for details

 
 
Palmarosa (O)
View
Latin Name: Cymbopogon martini
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Hydro distilled
Plant Material Used: dried grass / leaves

CAS: 84649 - 81 - 0
Flash Point: 90 degrees C

Note: Top
Aroma: sweet, floral, slightly dry, with a hint of rose

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Willamette
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: (Tag Closed Cup) 160 F

click for details