Rose Absolute Morocco

Rose Absolute Morocco
Botanical Name: Rosa centifolia
Country of Origin: Morocco
Family: Rosaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extracted
Plant Material Used: extracted from the concrete of the rose petals

CAS No: 8007-01-1
Flash Point: (Closed cup) 86 C

Appearance: Orange yellow to reddish brown liquid
Odor: Rose, spicy, characteristic

Synonyms:
Rosa centifolia commonly known as:
Rose Maroc, Cabbage Rose, Rose de Mai, French Rose, attar of Rose or Rose Absolute

Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist


'Rose de mai absolute' One of the most extensively used of all the floral absolutes. It is an orange - yellow to orange-brown, viscous liquid, which has a rich and sweet, deep - rosy, very tenacious odor.

Chemical Constituents:
ethanol (0.38%), camphene + heptanal (0.01%), B-pinene (0.03%), linalool (0.40%), 
phenylethyl alcohol + decanal + terines-4-ol (74.06%), citronellol (8.77%), nerol (2.52%),
citronellol + nerol (2.52%), geraniol + neral (5.18%), citronellyl acetate (0.23%), neryl acetate (0.10%),
geranyl acetate (0.38%), eugenol + trans B-damascenone (0.89%), trans-trans-faresol (1.30%)

Uses:
Rose de mai absolute is used very extensively in high-priced and medium priced perfumes, particularly in floral bases, Oriental bases, etc. Rose and Rosewater are used as fragrance in skin care preparations, perfumes, soaps and in food flavoring.

Blends well with Jasmine, cassie, orange blossom and other florals.

Rose opens the heart chakra, allows love to be given and received. Stimulates creativity, especially useful in meditation that involves visualization.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin - Steffen Arctander Pg 551

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Orange Blossom Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extract
Plant Material Used: extraction of the concrete from  flowers Blossoms of the bitter orange tree

CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 66 C

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Violet Leaf Absolute Extra
View
Latin Name: Viola odorata L.
Family: Violaceae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Plant Material Used: of the freshly harvested leaves

CAS No: 8024-08-6
Flash Point: Closed Cup >100 C

Appearance: An intense dark green to greenish thick liquid
Odor: Herby, powerful, characteristic
Synonyms: Sweet Violet

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Cajeput (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaluca leucadendron (M.minor)
Family: Myrtaceae
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Fresh Leaves & twigs
CAS No: 8008-98-8
Fema: 2225
Flash Point: 48 C
Class 3

click for details

 
 
RoadSide Bandits Synergy
View
Essential oils:
Clove Bud, Lemon (O), Cinnamon Bark, Eucalyptus (O),
Rosemary (O), Oregano, Frankincense & Black Pepper (O)

Use as a diffuser blend or, add to your blend of carrier oils when used for massage.

Based on the 'vinegar blend' ..
that historically was said to stave off the 'plague' when bandits were pillaging victims ..
and so, this version of the herbal vinegar was created by SunRose into this synergy of essential oils.

click for details