Camphor, White

Camphor, White
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

This oil is produced by fractional distillation of the camphor - free oil, filter pressed from the crude camphor oil.  The latter is a natural oil, steam distilled from the wood of the Hon-Sho camphor tree. 

The white camphor oil fraction amounts to about 6% of the total oil, or 20% of the camphor-free ('de-camphorized') oil.
Along with the crude oil a solid, partly crystalline mass of crude camphor is extracted.  The essential oil is separated from the crude camphor by filter pressing.

White Camphor - the light fraction containing cineole and monoterpenes. It also has the lowest boiling point and does not contain any safrole.  

Precautions: 
White Camphor preparations should not be used in facial regions of infants and small children especially around the nasal area.
As long as White Camphor essential oil does not contain safrole it is relatively non toxic, non sensitizing and non irritating. 
However, the camphor content of white camphor suggests that it is convulsant and neurotoxic.

Ref: 
Steffen Arctander, Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Willamette
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: (Tag Closed Cup) 160 F

click for details