Kunzea WC

Kunzea WC
Botanical Name: Kunzea ambigua (Smith) Druce
Country of Origin: Australia
Family: Myrtaceae  
Method of  Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Foliage & Flowers

CAS: 97553-36-1
Flash Point: 50 - 55 degrees C

Rare & Exotic
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Common Names:
Tick Bush, Ducane Kunzea, Tasmanian spring flower

Characteristics:
A clear, mobile liquid, with a pleasant, fresh and slightly spicy scent.
It has been said to having a fresh, invigorating scent reminiscent of the Australian bush.

Chemical Constituents:
Contains: 70% monoterpenes:: a-pinene (48.3%), 1,8 cineole (14.5%), a-terpineol (1.9%)

Description of Plant:
A frost hardy, low maintenence species worthy of any native garden in temperate areas.
Flowers are small, white (rarely pink) and profuse.
Characterized by small, dark green aromatic leaves on long arching thin branches.

Principal Properties: 

- analgesic
- anti-arthritic
- Anti-fungal,
- anti- inflammatory,
- anti-microbial
- antiseptic
- insecticidal
- relaxant

Therapeutic Properties of Constituents:
  • for the temporary relief of the pain of arthritis
  • relief of the symptoms of influenza
  • relief of muscular aches & pains
  • helps relieve nervous tension, stress and mild anxiety
  • temporary relief of the pain of rheumatism.

    Tests in Australia have shown that Kunzea has been found to be effective against Staph, E. coli and Candida albicans.
  • Other known uses:

  • May be helpful as an insect repellent
  • to assist in dealing with deep emotional pain that has been suppressed. (as in some type of trauma). 
          which would aid in the release of physical and emotional pain.

    Blending:
  • For relief of anxiety, stress & nervous tension: Consider blending with bergamot, geranium, lavender,lemon, lime, grapefruit, neroli, sweet orange & sandalwood.
  • For relief of muscular aches and pains: black pepper, cajeput, clove bud, ginger root, pine, peppermint & rosemary.
  • For sensitive and inflamed skin: German chamomile, helichrysum, lavender .

    General Safety:
  • Non-toxic and Non-irritant. 

    Please Note: People with sensitive skin should do a patch test. 
  • Caution:
    External use only.
    Do not use undiluted on the skin.
    Keep away from children & pets.
    Store away from heat & light

    Ref:
    Mark Webb, 'Bush Sense' Australian Essential Oils & Aromatic Compounds.
    Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy Third Edition

    Disclaimer: These statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug administration (FDA). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician or health care provider .The information provided by this website or this company should not be construed as individual medical advice.

    No recommended products at the moment.
     
    Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco
    View
    Country of Origin: Morocco
    Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum L.
    Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
    Method of Cultivation: Organic
    Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled from the fresh herb
    Plant Material Used: Flowers / Aerial parts of the flowering plant
    Flash Point: > 46 C

    Appearance: 
    A mobile, deep marine blue (ink blue) fluid with an extremely intense sweet-green-fruity odor with mild fresh-camphoraceous overtones.
     
    Note Middle: 
    in perfumery it is a heart note of extremely high intensity, a middle tone with a wonderful sweetness.
     
    Syn: 
    Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Annual Tansy.

    Rare & Exotic

    click for details

     
     
    Cedarwood Atlas
    View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
    Country of Origin: Morocco
    Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
    CAS: 8023-85-6
    Flash Point: 106 C

    click for details

     
     
    Patchouli Indonesia
    View Latin Name: Pogostemon patchouli
    Family: Labiatae (mint family)
    Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
    Country of Origin: Indonesia
    Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
    Color: Dark orange or brownish color

    CAS: 8014-09-3
    Flash Point: 100 C

    Distillation : 2020

    click for details

     
     
    Lemon Tea Tree (O)
    View

    Lemon Tea Tree (O) 

    Botanical Name: Leptospermum petersonii F.M.Bailey 
    Country of Origin: Australia 
    Family:Myrtaceae   
    Method of Cultivation: Organic 
    Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled 
    Plant Material Used: Leaves and branches 

    CAS No:85085-43-4 
    Flash Point: 70 degrees C 

    Synonym: Tea Tree (lemon scented)

     

    click for details

     
     
    Rings of Saturn Diffuser Blend
    View Blood Orange, Grapefruit, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang

    Other worldly. A manly scent,
    sparkling with mischief.
    Strong, shrewd and sexual.

    Creates a scent that will always
    be associated with you!

    click for details