Kunzea

Kunzea
Botanical Name: Kunzea ambigue
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Foliage & Flowers
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Common Names:
Tick Bush, Ducane Kunzea

Chemical Constituents:
alpha-pinene, cineole, globulol, viridiflorol

Description of Plant:
A frost hardy, low maintence species worthy of any native garden in temperate areas.
Flowers are small, white (rarely pink) and profuse.
Characterized by small, soft lanceolate dark green aromatic leaves on long arching thin branches.

Principal Properties:
Anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti microbial & anti-stress.

Therapeutic Properties of Constituents:

  • for the temporary relief of the pain of arthritis
  • relief of the symptoms of influenza
  • relief of muscular aches & pains
  • helps relieve nervous tension, stress and mild anxiety
  • temporary relief of the pain of rheumatism.
  • Tests in Australia have shown that Kunzea has been found to be effective against Staph, E. coli and Candida albicans.

    Other known uses:

  • - May be helpful as an insect repellant
  • - to assist in dealing with deep emotional pain that has been suppressed. (as in some type of trauma). which would aid in the release of physical and emotional pain.
  • External use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin.

    Ref: Mark Webb, 'Bush Sense' Australian Essential Oils & Aromatic Compounds.

    Disclaimer: These statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug administration (FDA). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician or health care provider .The information provided by this website or this company should not be construed as individual medical advice.

    No recommended products at the moment.
     
    Pepper, Black (O)
    View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
    Family: Piperaceae
    Country of Origin: Madagascar
    Method of Cultivation: Organic
    Extraction Method: Steam distilled
    Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

    CAS Number: 8006-82-4
    Flash Point: > 60 C

    click for details

     
     
    Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
    View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
    Family: Rosaceae
    Country of Origin: Italy
    Method of Cultivation: Conventional
    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Refined
    Plant Material Used: from the dried kernel of the Apricots

    CAS No: 72869-69-3 
    Flash Point: > 240 degrees C
    Boiling Point: > 100 degrees C
    SAP Value: 180-200

    click for details

     
     
    Cardamom, Extra (WC)
    View
    Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
    Family: Zingiberaceae
    Country of Origin: Guatemala
    Note: Top
    Extraction Method: Steam distilled
    Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)

    CAS No: 8000-66-6
    Flash Point: 62 C

    click for details

     
     
    Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
    View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
    Country of Origin: USA
    Method of Cultivation: Organic
    Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
    Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

    CAS No: 8006-90-4
    Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

    Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
    Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

    Lot No: CO560-7000207180
    Use by: Feb 2020

    click for details

     
     
    Yarrow Oil, Blue
    View Latin Name: Achillea millefolium
    Country of Origin: Hungary
    Method of Cultivation: Conventional
    Extraction Method: Steam distilled
    Plant Material Used: Ariel
    CAS Number: 8022-07-09
    Flash Point: 54 degrees C

    click for details