Pine Needle Austria (WC)

Pine Needle Austria (WC)
Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A strong, dry-balsamic, turpentine like odor. Distilled needles.
The oil from P. sylvestris is considered one of the most useful
and safest pine oils to use in aromatherapy.

According to Fischer-Rizzi she describes pine:

'The Pine tree is a symbol of an uncompromising will to live,
endurance, strength and free spirit that refuses to conform or live in servitude..
The oil awakens one's spirit and it is good for people who lack courage,
perseverance, self confidence and patience.'

Historical & Traditional Uses:
Pines are among the most important commercial trees.
Used extensively in pharmaceutical preparations for:
- cough and cold medicines,
- vaporizing fluids,
- nasal decongestants and
- analgesic ointments.

Pine oil has also been used for:
- room fresheners,
- disinfectants,
- soaps and detergents.

- A cleansing and invigorating oil, promoting feelings of energy and well being.
- Refreshing, energizing and stimulating. Refreshing to a tired mind.
- A good disinfectant.
- Fleas, it is said, just cannot stand the scent of Pine.

Blending:
- for sinus and bronchial congestion: pine with eo's such as
cajeput, peppermint, cucalyptus, 1.8-cineol-rich eucalyptus, niaouli or tea tree.
- for relief of muscular pain and inflammation: black pepper, cajeput, ginger,
kunzea, spike lavender, peppermint or rosemary.
- for fatigue and nervous exhaustion: basil, black pepper, ginger, lemon, peppermint or rosemary.

Note:
Pine oils are not commonly used in perfumery.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children and pets.

* All pine oils contain a high percentage of monoterpene hydrocarbons.
It is recommended to store them in dark airtight containers, in the
refrigerator to avoid oxidation.

Note:
Dwarf Pine (pinus pumilio) another more toxic species, should be avoided.
Has been reported to be a dermal irritant and dermal sensitizer to certain individuals.

Ref:
Arctander, S. Perfume and Flavors Materials of Natural Origin.
Battaglia, S. The complete Guide to Aromatherapy


No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Willamette
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: (Tag Closed Cup) 160 F

click for details