Pine Needle

Pine Needle
Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C
Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A strong, dry-balsamic, turpentine like odor. Distilled needles.

Historical & Traditional Uses:
Pines are amongst the most important commercial trees. 

Used extensively in pharmaceutical preparations for cough and cold medicines, 

vaporising fluids, nasal decongestants and analgesic ointments.

Pine oil has also been used for room refresheners, disinfectants, soaps and detergents.
A cleansing and invigorating oil, promoting feelings of energy and well being.
Refreshing, energizing and stimulating. Refreshing to a tired mind.
A good disinfectant.
Fleas it is said just cannot stand the scent of Pine.

Caution: 

Dwarf Pine (pinus pumilio) another more toxic species, should be avoided.

External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Store away from children and pets.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Cardamom, Extra (WC)
View
Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: Guatemala
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)

CAS No: 8000-66-6
Flash Point: 62 C

click for details

 
 
Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco
View
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum L.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled from the fresh herb
Plant Material Used: Flowers / Aerial parts of the flowering plant
Flash Point: > 46 C

Appearance: 
A mobile, deep marine blue (ink blue) fluid with an extremely intense sweet-green-fruity odor with mild fresh-camphoraceous overtones.
 
Note Middle: 
in perfumery it is a heart note of extremely high intensity, a middle tone with a wonderful sweetness.
 
Syn: 
Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Annual Tansy.

click for details

 
 
Catnip (WC)
View Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Country of Origin:India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Used:the leaves and flowering tops of Catnip

CAS NO: 84929-35-1
Flash Point: 99 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus polybractea (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polybractea
Synonym:Blue Malle Gum
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh partially dried leaves
CAS No: 91771-67-4
Flash Point: 49 C
CT : 1,8-cineole: 83 - 92 %

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details