Cinnamon Bark NOP (O)

Cinnamon Bark NOP (O)
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Extraction:: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Dried inner bark

CAS No: 8015-91-6
Flash Point: 200 F / 93 C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A pale yellow to dark yellow liquid w/ extremely powerful odor with a warm spicy, burning taste. The undertone and dry out notes reveal a persistent dryness which is very unique in combination with the distinct sweetness.

Used extensively in flavors for food and candy, baked goods and beverages, pharmaceutical and dental preparations, mouth rinses, gargles, etc. where smaller amounts give a pleasant bouquets to peppermint type flavors, while larger amounts of cinnamon bark oil exert an antiseptic affect.

Cinnamon bark has been used for centuries as germicidal gargles and the essential oil ranks among the most powerful of all known natural antiseptics.

In perfumery, this oil blends well with Oriental - woody notes, and the combination with olibanum is often utilized. Also, with lime, sweet orange (Citrus oils) and coca.

Please note that this is an extremely powerful oil, use with extreme caution. I would not recommend this for any type of 'on the skin' application. It is best used in a diffuser.

Cinnamon Bark is classified as a hot and stimulating oil. Has been known to stimulate circulation, and generate warmth.

CAUTION: Cinnamon Bark is a known sensitize and an irritant. DO NOT use on the skin. (i.e. skin care products, massage blends). Should you need to use this oil in a theraputic blend be sure to keep the dilution extremely low as in less than 1%!

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Material of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No part of this Web site may be reproduced in whole or in part without the explicit written permission of SunRose Aromatics.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Catnip (O)
View Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: the leaves and flowering tops of Catnip

CAS NO: 84929-35-1
Flash Point: 99 degrees C

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details