Sandalwood Pure, Sri Lanka

Sandalwood Pure, Sri Lanka
Botanical Name: Santalum album
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the heartwood
CAS No.: 8006-87-9
Color: pale-yello to yellow, viscous liquid
Odor: extremely soft, sweet-woody
Synonyms: White Sandalwood, East Indian Sandalwood
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

This Sandalwood was distilled in Sri Lanka (formerly known as Ceylon), not India. Very reminiscent of Mysore Sandalwood. This is a thick oil and may have difficulty pouring from the orifice reducer. (so I would remove it when pouring or use a pipette).

Sandalwood is by far .. one of my favorite oils. It is so calming and grounding to me. Makes my mouth water for some reason .. and just speaks to my spirit. Great for meditation and relaxing the mind.

A deeply sensuous essential oil for both men and women. Very balancing and soothing.

Sandalwood is just delicious and blends well with: Cedarwood, Benzoin, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Vanilla.


Gas Chromatography

Compounds % GC
Alpha Santalene 1,33
(E)-B Santalene 0,21
Beta Santalene 1,44
EPI Beta Santalene 2,23
Alpha Bisabolene 0,12
Germacrene C 0,25
Dendrolasin 0,21
AR Curcumene 0,39
Torreyol 1,70
Beta Bisabolol 0,66
Geranyl Acetone 2,00
Santalol Alpha 49,80
EPI-BETA-Santalol 4,34
Eremolignol 0,16
Trans-trans Alpha Farnesol 0,32
Trans Alpha Bergamotyl Acetate 0,11
CIS EPI Beta Santalol 4,20
CIS Beta Santalol 17,84
CIS Nuciferol 0,41
Eremophilone 0,18
Alpha Santalal 1,47
CIS Lanceol 2,25
________________________________________
SUM OF COMPOUNDS 91,62
Physicochemical Properties
Specific Gravity 0,9772
Refractive Index 1,5036
Optical Rotation - 14,20
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Geranium, Bourbon (O)
View Botanical Name:Pelargonium graveolens - Organic
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves and branches
Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle
CAS No: 8000-46-2
Flash Point: 93 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.
CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: 160 F (closed cup)

click for details