Wintergreen, (O)

Wintergreen, (O)
Country of Origin: Nepal
Botanical Name: Gaultheria procumbens L. 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Distillation: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Leaves

CAS Number: 90045-28-6
Flash Point: 96.111 C degrees

Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow. Oily liquid.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

CAS No: 90045-28-6
Flash Point: 96.111 C
Specific Gravity @ 20 degree C: 1.180 to 1.87
Refractive Index @ 20 degree C: 1.535 to 1.538
Odor: Strong, penetrating, medicinal

This essential oil is extensively used as a flavoring for:
toothpaste, candy, chewing gum and soft drinks.

The main constituent found in Wintergreen oil is methyl salicylate (99.5%).

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy.
May be toxic in high quantities and may cause liver damage.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only.
Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Catnip (O)
View Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: the leaves and flowering tops of Catnip

CAS NO: 84929-35-1
Flash Point: 99 degrees C

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details