Chamomile, Roman ~ USA

Chamomile, Roman ~ USA
Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Ethically Farmed
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled / Ethically Farmed
Plant Material Used: Flowering Tops
CAS No: 8015-02-7
Flash Point:62 C


Rare & Exotic

Call for larger quantities.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

We are offering this 'new' for us, Chamomile Roman from our USA distiller. Though not organic, it is ethically farmed. The scent is sweet and lovely for sure.

History & Myth:
According to Culpepper, the Egyptians dedicated this herb to the Sun since it cured fevers (heat). Others sources say it is a Moon herb because it has a cooling effect.

The name is derived from the Greek meaning 'ground apple' and the Latin 'nobilis' refers to noble flowers.

Used extensively in shampoos throughout the ages particularly to highlight and condition fair hair.

In modern times, it is often employed in cosmetics and perfumes.

This wonderful healing oil, imparts a warm, yet fresh note and a natural depth which is difficult to obtain by other means.

Mind:
Chamomile Roman has been known to be a very soothing oil, easing anger, tension and fear. Also, been said to promote relaxation, gives patience, peace and allays worries. Calms the mind and may be helpful with insomnia.

Blends well:
bergamot, geranium, jasmine bases, labdanum, lavender, lemon, neroli, oakmoss, patchouli, Rose & Ylang Ylang.

We also have Chamomile Hydrosol as well!

Precautions:
An emmenagogue, so should be avoided in early months of pregnancy.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy.
May be toxic in high quantities and may cause liver damage.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Guenther - The Essential Oils - Vol. V, pg. 433
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details