Chamomile, Roman ~ USA

Chamomile, Roman ~ USA
Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Ethically Farmed
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled / Ethically Farmed
Plant Material Used: Flowering Tops
CAS No: 8015-02-7
Flash Point:62 C


Rare & Exotic

Call for larger quantities.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

We are offering this 'new' for us, Chamomile Roman from our USA distiller. Though not organic, it is ethically farmed. The scent is sweet and lovely for sure.

History & Myth:
According to Culpepper, the Egyptians dedicated this herb to the Sun since it cured fevers (heat). Others sources say it is a Moon herb because it has a cooling effect.

The name is derived from the Greek meaning 'ground apple' and the Latin 'nobilis' refers to noble flowers.

Used extensively in shampoos throughout the ages particularly to highlight and condition fair hair.

In modern times, it is often employed in cosmetics and perfumes.

This wonderful healing oil, imparts a warm, yet fresh note and a natural depth which is difficult to obtain by other means.

Mind:
Chamomile Roman has been known to be a very soothing oil, easing anger, tension and fear. Also, been said to promote relaxation, gives patience, peace and allays worries. Calms the mind and may be helpful with insomnia.

Blends well:
bergamot, geranium, jasmine bases, labdanum, lavender, lemon, neroli, oakmoss, patchouli, Rose & Ylang Ylang.

We also have Chamomile Hydrosol as well!

Precautions:
An emmenagogue, so should be avoided in early months of pregnancy.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy.
May be toxic in high quantities and may cause liver damage.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Guenther - The Essential Oils - Vol. V, pg. 433
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

 
Elemi (WC)
View Country of Origin: Philippines - Wild
Botanical Name: Canarium commune
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: from the crude resin of the Elemi Tree

click for details

 
 
Galbanum CO2-se extract
View Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


click for details

 
 
Hyssop officinalis
View Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis
Country of Origin: Hungary
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction:Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Herb / leaves and flowering tops
Family: Labiatae
CAS No:8006-83-5
Flash Point:52 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details