Rose Otto, Turkey

Rose Otto, Turkey
known as ' Anatolian Rose Oil'

Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Country of Origin: Turkey
Extraction Method: Hydro distilled
Plant Material: petals /flowers

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Date / Lot # 06-09 / TU-18
CAS NO: 8007-01-0
FEMA: 2989
FDA Reg.Nr. 1370 4218 380

Note: Middle
Chakra: Heart

Be aware that Rose Bulgaria & Rose Turkey - have subtle scent differences. Country of Origin will effect the scent of this material. As I always say, scent is a 'personal' thing. Only you will know which one is your favorite.

Rose opens the heart and soothes feelings such as anger, fear and anxiety. Most agree Rose Oil is effective for all levels of life, for the soul, spirit and body.

The compassion of the Rose is revealed in its ability to heal emotional wounds. The scent is well known to give comfort in heartbreak, emotional losses, broken trust and violated feelings in general.

Historical & Traditional Uses:
Rose symbolizes youth, love, perfection & beauty. In ancient Rome, the rose was a sign of pleasure & rose petals were strewn over the floor and along the streets for festivals and feasts they wore rose garlands as a prevention against drunkenness.

Energetics:
Classified as cool and moist in nature, is recommended for clearing heat and inflammation.

For hot conditions involving the liver and gall bladder that results in tension, irritability, headache and constipation.

Opens the portals between the heart and liver.

Blends well with all essential oils.

We also offer this in a 10 % dilution in Fractionated Coconut:
Please visit our Single Notes 10 % Dilution page.

Our Rose Hydrosol is wonderful for your skin.
Visit our hydrosol page: Rose Alba Hydrosol

Or .. our A Rose is a Rose Massage after bath & body oil.

Rose Poem!

"There is never a daughter of the earth but once,
ere the tale of her days is done,
She will know the scent of the Eden Rose,
just once beneath the sun.
And whatever else she may win or lose,
enduring or do, or dare,
She will never forget the enchantment it gave
to the common air;
For the world may give her content or joy,
fame, sorrow or sacrifice,
But the hour that brought the scent of the rose,
she lived it in Paradise."
- - Rudyard Kipling

Please review these other products:

 
A Rose is a Rose Massage & After Bath & Body Oil
View Rose is the 'Queen of Flowers' the sacred flower throughout the ages. Rose is said to also be effective on all levels of life, for the soul, spirit and body.

In our Professional Formula #3 as the base:
Rice Bran Refined, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Rosehip Seed (O), Essential Oil of Rose Otto from Bulgaria, Rose Absolute Turkey, Evening Primrose & Vitamin E.

Rose is especially an excellent emollient, with softening and hydrating properties which makes it ideal for all skin care. Wonderful for all types, especially mature, dry or sensitive skin.

Representing the passion of the spirit ~
deep, vivacious and alive.
It shows us love, not only human love ~
which is a gift unto itself,
but spiritual love.


click for details

 
 
Pine Needle
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C
Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Spikenard, India (WC)
View Latin Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the dried and crushed pungent rhizome root
 
CAS Number: 8022-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degrees C (or >212 F)

Common Name(s):
Jatamansi Oil, False Indian Valerian Root, Nardo Oil
Appearance: A yellow green to yellow brown liquid
Odor: Strong, Characteristic, heavy, sweet woody, spicy - animal,
Penetrating Odor (reminiscent to valerian oil)

click for details