Cade Oil, Crude Spain

Cade Oil, Crude Spain
Botanical Name: Red Juniper Wood Oil, Juniperus Oxycedrus
Family: L. Cupressaceae
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the wood & twigs
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

CAS No: 90046 -02-9
Batch No: 29840-01
Flash Point: >90 C

Appearance @ 20 degrees C: Brown, oily liquid
Odor: Characteristic, smokey, burnt

My first 'sniff' of this material reminded me of a brisk Autumn day, around a camp fire .. That deep smokey, burnt fireplace scent that permeates the air with the coming of the winter season.

Distilled twigs and leaves (needles) from the wood.

A brown oily liquid with an intense 'tar-like' smoky-phenolic odor. Its use in Perfumery is limited to situation where a smoky-leathery, woody=phenolic, dry and warm note is called for: forest notes, leather bases, fougeres, pine for 'men's fragrances, etc.

Cade oil has certain disinfectant properties for which it can be utilized in soap perfumes, for example combined with thyme, origanum, clove and similar phenolic oils. If the discoloration creates no serious problem, blend with cassia, melaleuca alternifolia, etc.

Cade oil finds occasional use in flavoring of meat and seafood to which it imparts the 'smoke' note.

Caution: External use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets. Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
Guenther - The Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Angelica Root
View Angelica archangelica
Latin Name: Angelica archangelica
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Country of Origin: England
Method of Cultivation: Ethically Farm
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Dried Roots (the dried roots are subject to insect attacks and so, do not keep well)
CAS No: 8015-64-3
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Galbanum CO2-se extract
View Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


click for details