Clove Bud CO2-se Extract (O)

Clove Bud CO2-se Extract (O)
Botanical Name: Syzgium aromaticum
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: CO2 Extract
Plant Material Used: From the dried flower buds

CAS: 84961-50-2
Flash Point: 115 C

Aroma: Aromatic Clove flavor
Appearance: yellow / orange liquid

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

From the dried flower buds from the slender, medium-sized tropical tree. Clove bud is a clear to yellow mobile liquid becoming brown with a strong, sweet and spicy odor.

CT:
80 - 95 % essential oil with 45 - 75 % eugenol, 10 - 20 % caryophyllene, 5 - 25 % eugenyl acetate. 

Historical Uses:
During the Renaissance, pomanders were made with cloves to keep epidemics and the plague at bay. Cloves are used in traditional medicine for many uses. Clove tea is used to relieve nausea and the essential oil is well known for its ability to alleviate toothaches (as a local analgesic) and as a mouthwash. Eugenol, like other phenols, acts to depress sensory receptors involved in pain perception.

  • a positive and stimulating effect on the mind
  • may strengthen memory.
  • a mental tonic when used with peppermint may ward off drowsiness.
  • also known for its aphrodisiac properties. (in very small quantities).
  • it is used frequently in perfumery for its sweet-spicy note.

Energetics:
According to TCM, clove oil is warming and it tonifies Qi. It may be used to generate warmth and to eliminate any condition associated with cold.

Personality Profile:
The rich spicy aroma of clove oil suggests that the clove personality is: dynamic, self assured and full of energy.

Blends: well with - basil, cinnamon, clary sage, ginger, lavender, marjoram, nutmeg, orange, peppermint, rosemary & thyme.

Application notes and side effects: 
Eugenol is classified as skin allergen according to the Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) [14-15].

Caution:
External use ONLY. Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Very potent oil. Use with caution. A known dermal & muscous membrane irritant.
Really should NOT be used on the skin. Skin irritation could occur. A dilution of less than 1%). Never apply to broken or irritated skin. Those on blood thinners should avoid any use of Clove Essential Oil.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin 
Guenther - The Essential Oils

S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only.
Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration.
The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Tunisia
Chemotype: Cineol
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the whole herb
CAS No: 8000-25-7
Flash Point: 40 C

PLEASE NOTE BOTANICAL NAME CHANGE:
Salvia rosmarinus (formerly R. officinalis)

click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Family: Rutaceae
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.

Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet odor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus globulus (O)
View Latin Name:Eucalyptus globulous
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the fresh leaves
CAS Number: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 120 F / R10 flammable

Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless, mobile liquid
Odor: Fresh, reminding of cineol. clear, sharp and piercing.

click for details