Tagete Absolute Extra

Tagete Absolute Extra
Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Tagetes glandulifera Schrank
Extraction Method: Alcohol Extraction from the concrete
Plant Material Used: from the tagete blooming plant
Flash Point (closed cup): 50 C
TSCA: 8016-84-0

Call for large quantities

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

The color of this material is just brilliant. A viscous dark orange/reddish liquid. Odor is intensely herbaceous-green, with a sweet-fruity undertone and a somewhat bitter-herby dry out. It is one of those materials that you will love (like I do) or will find highly disagreeable.

In perfumery, it will be necessary to work it up into high dilutions in order to obtain pleasant and useful effects.

Blends well with:
Clary sage, tobacco, bergamot & other citrus oils, all representing fruity-herbaceous and tobacco-like notes.

Ref:
Steffen Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Tonka Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Dipteryx odorata
Country of Origin: France
Parts Used: from dried comminuted tonka 'beans'
Note: Base/fixative

CAS No: 8046-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degree C (closed cup)

For fragrance use only

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Tea, Green Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Thea sinensis L.
Country of Origin: France
Note: middle to top

Flash Point (Closed Cup): 59 C
CAS: 84650-60-2

click for details

 
 
OakMoss Absolute IFRA No1
View Botanical Name: Evernia prunastri
Country of Origin: France
Family: Usneaceae
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete
CAS No: 90028-68-5
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 100 C
 
Odor: Humus like, earthy, characteristic
Appearance: Brown to deep drown viscous liquid
Uses: Perfume, cosmetics

Call for larger sizes.

Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Lime Expressed (O)
View Country of Origin: Mexico
Botanical Name: Citrus x aurantifolia
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Expressed (Cold pressed)
Plant Material Used: fruit rinds of green limes
CAS: 8008-26-2

click for details