Cinnamon Leaf (O)

Cinnamon Leaf (O)
Certified NOP

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic / NOP
Method of Extraction: Steam Distill
Plant Material Used: Leaves & twigs

Lot #: MD143540ORG
CAS: 8015-91-6
Flash Point: 190 F (88 C)
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Cinnamon leaf oil is steam distilled from partly dried leaves & twigs, warm and spicy from the same tree which yields Cinnamon Bark.

Contains:

Eugenol, Cinnamic ald, Safrole

A yellow to brownish - yellow oil of warm - spicy, but rather harsh odor. Has some resemblance to the odor of clove 'leaf' oil. Saying that however, to me, this organic material .. is lush and deep.

Uses:

  • in perfumery for its spicy notes and warm and woody- Oriental type.
  • a fragrance component of soaps, detergents, creams, lotions & perfumes.

 

Caution: 

A mild dermal irritant.

External use ONLY. 

Do not use undiluted on the skin. 

Keep out of reach of children & pets.

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No part of this Web site may be reproduced in whole or in part without the explicit written permission of SunRose Aromatics

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Lavender Spike WC
View Botanical Name: Lavendula latifolia aspic
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the flowering tops.
CAS No: 84837-04-7

Color: pale yellow to almost clear liquid
Scent: a fresh camphoraceous and herbaceous odor
          with a somewhat dry-woody undertone.

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

PLEASE NOTE NAME CHANGE: Salvia rosmarinus

click for details