Ravintsara (O)

Ravintsara (O)
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora L.
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Leaves 

Rare & Exotic

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Odor/Appearance:
Colorless to pale yellow/green liquid. Characteristic of camphor with a slightly spicy aroma.

History:
Introduced from Taiwan as an ornamental tree which is now growing widely in Madagascar. (country of origin for this material). Often confused with Ravensara which comes from Ravensara aromatica.


Chemical Composition:
Includes: a-thujene (0.8%), a-pinene (5.0%), sabinene (12.2%), B-pinene (3.3%), myrcene (1.2%),
a-terpinene (1.3%), p-cymene (0.1%), (E)B-ocimene (0.4%), 1,8 - cineole (62.6%), y-terinene (2.0%),
para menthadienol (0.3%), terpinen-4ol (2.5%), a-terpineol (7.3%), (E)-caryophyllene (0.1%), a-humelene (0.4%).

Actions: 
Analgesic, anti-infection, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiviral, expectorant.
NOTE: The chemistry of Ravintsara, due to its high content of 1,8-cineole and monoterpenes, suggests it has a common denominator with cajeput and 1,8-cineole (ie eucalyptus oils) which both are high. This would be great for the treatments of upper and lower respiratory tract infections. 

Uses in Aromatherapy:
- Nervous system: stimulates the mind and promotes alertness. therefore, would be beneficial for lethargy, mental fogginess and lock of concentration. (Holmes).
  The oil is a nerve tonic and a mental and physical stimulant, which can be beneficial to revitalize those suffering from physical and nervous fatigue. 

- Respiratory: due to having antibacterial, immuno-stimulating and expectorant properties, would make this oil beneficial for colds, influenza, sinusitis, chronic bronchitis with phlegm and cough. May be useful to combat infection from colds and flu and to alleviate symptoms of phlegm and coughs. 

- Subtle: Ravintsara is invigorating to the mind and soul as it is to the body, It has an uplifting and refreshing effect that would be beneficial for those suffering from low self-esteem,low self-confidence, pessimism and lack of will power.

Blending:
- beneficial to alleviate respiratory infection, the common cold, coughing and congestion blend with aniseed, 
cedarwood atlas, eucalyptus, ginger, niaouli, peppermint, pine, tea tree or thyme.
- for nervous tension, stress related conditions and anxiety blend with bergamot, clary sage, geranium, lavender, neroli, sweet orange or sandalwood.
- to alleviate pain and inflammation due to arthritis, blending with black pepper, eucalyptus citridora, kunzea, ginger, peppermint, pine or rosemary. 

Please Note: do not confuse Ravintsara vs Ravensara aromatica 

Safety:
Non irritating or sensitizing to the skin. No contraindications are known.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Salvatore Battaglia : Complete guide to Aromatherapy Vol 1
Robert Tisserand: Essential Oil Safety
Peter Holmes: Aromatica: a Clinaical guide to essential oil therapeutics Vol 1 


Disclaimer:

Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Rose Otto Bulgaria 10%
View Latin Name: Rosa damascena
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details

 
 
Disposable Pipettes
View 2 1/2 inch long - 1 ml Draw - Drops/ml 25

Priced per dozen or per hundred.

click for details