Ravintsara WC

Ravintsara WC
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora L.
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Cultivation: WC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Leaves 


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Odor/Appearance:
Colorless to pale yellow/green liquid. Characteristic of camphor with a slightly spicy aroma.

History:
Introduced from Taiwan as an ornamental tree which is now growing widely in Madagascar. (country of origin for this material). Often confused with Ravensara which comes from Ravensara aromatica.


Chemical Composition:
Includes: a-thujene (0.8%), a-pinene (5.0%), sabinene (12.2%), B-pinene (3.3%), myrcene (1.2%),
a-terpinene (1.3%), p-cymene (0.1%), (E)B-ocimene (0.4%), 1,8 - cineole (62.6%), y-terinene (2.0%),
para menthadienol (0.3%), terpinen-4ol (2.5%), a-terpineol (7.3%), (E)-caryophyllene (0.1%), a-humelene (0.4%).

Actions: 
Analgesic, anti-infection, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiviral, expectorant.
NOTE: The chemistry of Ravintsara, due to its high content of 1,8-cineole and monoterpenes, suggests it has a common denominator with cajeput and 1,8-cineole (ie eucalyptus oils) which both are high. This would be great for the treatments of upper and lower respiratory tract infections. 

Uses in Aromatherapy:
- Nervous system: stimulates the mind and promotes alertness. therefore, would be beneficial for lethargy, mental fogginess and lock of concentration. (Holmes).
  The oil is a nerve tonic and a mental and physical stimulant, which can be beneficial to revitalize those suffering from physical and nervous fatigue. 

- Respiratory: due to having antibacterial, immuno-stimulating and expectorant properties, would make this oil beneficial for colds, influenza, sinusitis, chronic bronchitis with phlegm and cough. May be useful to combat infection from colds and flu and to alleviate symptoms of phlegm and coughs. 

- Subtle: Ravintsara is invigorating to the mind and soul as it is to the body, It has an uplifting and refreshing effect that would be beneficial for those suffering from low self-esteem,low self-confidence, pessimism and lack of will power.

Blending:
- beneficial to alleviate respiratory infection, the common cold, coughing and congestion blend with aniseed, 
cedarwood atlas, eucalyptus, ginger, niaouli, peppermint, pine, tea tree or thyme.
- for nervous tension, stress related conditions and anxiety blend with bergamot, clary sage, geranium, lavender, neroli, sweet orange or sandalwood.
- to alleviate pain and inflammation due to arthritis, blending with black pepper, eucalyptus citridora, kunzea, ginger, peppermint, pine or rosemary. 

Please Note: do not confuse Ravintsara vs Ravensara aromatica 

Safety:
Non irritating or sensitizing to the skin. No contraindications are known.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Salvatore Battaglia : Complete guide to Aromatherapy Vol 1
Robert Tisserand: Essential Oil Safety
Peter Holmes: Aromatica: a Clinaical guide to essential oil therapeutics Vol 1 


Disclaimer:

Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details