Ravintsara, Wild Crafted

Ravintsara, Wild Crafted
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: Madagascar, Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Leaves
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist


Note: Cinnamomum camphora (Ravintsara) from Madagascar is high in chemotype 1.8 cineole anywhere from 45 % to 60%.

There has been much confusion thru the years - Ravensara aromatica vs Ravintsara. Most of us in the industry carried the Ravensara aromatica.

So now, enter Ravintsara a much misunderstood essential oil .. which has a more camphorous and ecualyptus like aroma.

Ravintsara has strong anti-infectious, antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, expectorant and immune stimulant properties.

Ravintsara has been shown to be an excellent immune stimulant, may be helpful in countering bacterial and viral infections, flu, chicken pox. Due to the high CT Cineole content Ravintsara is the essential oil for those with breathing issues ie congestion.

To read more regarding the debate of Ravensara aromatica vs Ravintsara Marge Clark at NaturesGift wrote an informative article.

Ref:
West Coast Institute of Aromatherapy
CropWatch

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: 160 F (closed cup)

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
View
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood, Himalayan (WC)
View Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Himalaya Mountains
Plant Material: from the wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

CAS Number: 8000-27-9
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Woody, Balsamic Odor
Color: Light yellow liquid

click for details

 
 
Coriander Seed EXTRA (WC)
View Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: Russia
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
CAS No.:8008-52-4
Flash Point (closed cup): 60 degrees C

click for details