Caraway Seed (O)

Caraway Seed (O)
Botanical Name: Carum carvi
Country of Origin: Hungary - Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried, crushed ripe seeds
Flash Point: 145 degrees F
CAS No: 8000- 42 - 8
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

A pale yellow color and the odor is strong typical of the seed. The taste is also, similar, but quite burning, warm, biting. Like a rye bread baking in the oven.!

Primarily used in flavors: bread, cheese, meat, pickles, sauces and seasonings.
The main flavor ingredient in Scandinavian 'snaps'.

Also, used in mouth wash or gargle preparations, toothpaste flavors, chewing gum and candy.

Combinations with cinnamon or cassia oils are frequently encountered.

The main constituents of Caraway oil: Carvone & Limonene.
It has been known to have a calming effect on some stomach disorders and has been recommended to settle the digestion and stimulate the appetite.

It is been also used as an expectorant and may be beneficial for bronchitis.
Has also been suggested that it may be helpful for relieving menstrual discomforts and promoting milk secretions.

Caution:
External use only. Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
May cause dermal irritation in concentration.

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, By Steffen Arctander
The Complete Guide to AromaTherapy by Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only.
Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C

Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.


click for details

 
 
Cedarwood, Himalayan (WC)
View Botanical Name: Cedrus deodora
Family: Pinaceae
Country of Origin: Himalaya Mountains
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

CAS Number: 8000-27-9
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)
Odor: Woody, Balsamic Odor
Color: Light yellow liquid

Lot # : CedW30kSbi0318

click for details

 
 
Honey Myrtle Oil
View Country of Origin: Australia
Botanical Name: Melaleuca teretifolia
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Terminal branches
Dangerous goods: NO

click for details

 
 
Tea Tree Leaf (O)
View

Country of Origin: Australia
Family: Myrtace
Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts

CAS No.: 85085-48-9
Flash Point: > 57degrees C

Appearance: Mobile Liquid, colorless to pale yellow
Odor: Characteristic - powerful, warm, spicy 

click for details