Cajeput (O)

Cajeput (O)
Botanical Name: Melaluca leucadendron (M.minor)
Family: Myrtaceae
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Fresh Leaves & twigs
CAS No: 8008-98-8
Fema: 2225
Flash Point: 48 C
Class 3
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Colorless with camphoracous odor. In the USA also known as the 'Punk Tree'

The botanical source was earlier known as Melaluca leucadendron. The tree was planted many years ago in Florida and goes wild now and abundant in that state. Locally, it is known as the 'Punk Tree'. In Malaysia and Indonesia it is also known as 'kayaputi'.

Aroma:
Cajeput oil is a colorless, pale yellow, greenish or turquoise colored, mobile liquid of powerful, fresh, eucalyptus like, camphoraceous odor and a burning aromatic taste. The characteristic are the almost fruity sweet body notes and the soft tones in the dryout.

Historical & Traditional Uses:Cajeput has traditional been used for its antiseptic, carminative and local analgesic properties by Australian aborigines.

Used in Malaysia and Indonesia for its therapeutic values. It was considered particularly valuable for colds, flu and chronic rheumatism.

Its main constituents are identical to those of pharmaceutical eucalyptus oils, and has a slightly milder sweeter odor and flavor.

  • A steam inhalation with this oil is recommended for cleansing the congested nasal passages.
  • Cajeput is a tonic to the nervous system and may be used to alleviate fatigue, drowsiness and restlessness.
  • May be useful for the treatment of oily skin.
  • Used in a massage oil or an ointment for all painful conditions, especially arthritis and rheumatism. May also be helpful due to its pain relieving properties for sports injuries, muscle stiffness and general aches and pain.

Safety:
Cajeput is non toxic and non sensitizing. However, may irritate the skin, therefore it needs to be well diluted and never allowed to come into contact with mucous membranes.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details