Cajeput Organic (NOP)

Cajeput Organic (NOP)
Botanical Name: Melaluca leucadendron (M.minor)
Family: Myrtaceae
Country of Origin: South Vietnam - Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Fresh Leaves & twigs
CAS No: 8008-98-8
Fema: 2225
Flash Point: 48 C
Class 3
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Colorless with camphoracous odor. In the USA also known as the 'Punk Tree'

The botanical source was earlier known as Melaluca leucadendron. The tree was planted many years ago in Florida and goes wild now and abundant in that state. Locally, it is known as the 'Punk Tree'. In Malaysia and Indonesia it is also known as 'kayaputi'.

Aroma:
Cajeput oil is a colorless, pale yellow, greenish or turquoise colored, mobile liquid of powerful, fresh, eucalyptus like, camphoraceous odor and a burning aromatic taste. The characteristic are the almost fruity sweet body notes and the soft tones in the dryout.

Historical & Traditional Uses: Cajeput has traditional been used for its antiseptic, carminative and local analgesic properties by Australian aborigines.

Used in Malaysia and Indonesia for its therapeutic values. It was considered particularly valuable for colds, flu and chronic rheumatism.

Its main constituents are identical to those of pharmaceutical eucalyptus oils, and has a slightly milder sweeter odor and flavor.

  • A steam inhalation with this oil is recommended for cleansing the congested nasal passages.
  • Cajeput is a tonic to the nervous system and may be used to alleviate fatigue, drowsiness and restlessness.
  • May be useful for the treatment of oily skin.
  • Used in a massage oil or an ointment for all painful conditions, especially arthritis and rheumatism. May also be helpful due to its pain relieving properties for sports injuries, muscle stiffness and general aches and pain.

Safety:
Cajeput is non toxic and non sensitizing. However, may irritate the skin, therefore it needs to be well diluted and never allowed to come into contact with mucous membranes.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Bottles
View All bottles include orifice reducers & tamper-proof black caps.

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

PLEASE NOTE NAME CHANGE: Salvia rosmarinus

click for details