Juniper Berry (O)

Juniper Berry (O)
Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
Family: Cupressaceae
Country of Origin: France
Cultivation Method: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: fruits of the plant
CAS No: 8002-68-4
Flash Point: 34 C (closed cup)
Rare & Exotic 

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Juniper berry oil is a clear mobile oil having a fresh, yet warm, rich balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle like odor.

Traditional Uses:
Juniper was commonly burnt as a fumigant and ritual incense by the ancient Greeks to combat epidemics. The Tibetans and Native Americans used Juniper for ceremonial purposes.

The fresh clean scent of Juniper is associated with purification, which is why it has been used since ancient times for spiritual purification, driving out negative influences.

Uses:
Juniperberry oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes.

Juniper berries are used for making gin.

Energetics:
The energetic qualities of juniper are warming and stimulating yang energy.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy or those with kidney disease.
(It must be remembered that this refers to internal use of herbal extracts of juniper berries)

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus polybractea (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polybractea
Synonym:Blue Malle Gum
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh partially dried leaves
CAS No: 91771-67-4
Flash Point: 49 C
CT : 1,8-cineole: 83 - 92 %

click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia
View Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details