Juniperberry France (O)

Juniperberry France (O)
Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
Family: Cupressaceae
Country of Origin: France
Cultivation Method: Organic

Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: fruits of the plant
CAS No: 8002-68-4
Flash Point: 34 C (closed cup)

Note: Middle
Rare & Exotic 

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Juniperberry oil is a clear mobile oil having a fresh, yet warm, rich balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle like odor.

Traditional Uses:
- Juniper was commonly burnt as a fumigant and ritual incense by the ancient Greeks to combat epidemics.
- The Tibetans and Native Americans used Juniper for ceremonial purposes.
- Juniper & Rosemary twigs were burnt for a long time in French hospitals to clear the air.

The fresh clean scent of Juniper is associated with purification,
which is why it has been used since ancient times for spiritual purification, driving out negative influences.

Mind:
- Clears, stimulates & strengthens the nerves.
- Purifies the atmosphere.
- Supports  the spirit in challenging situations.
- A boon to people in the 'helping' professions.

Uses:
- A tonic for oily and congested skin.
- Its purifying properties by  ease acne, blocked ores, dermatitis, weeping eczema and psoriasis.

- Juniperberry oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes.
- Juniperberries are used for making gin.

Energetics:
The energetic qualities of juniper are warming and stimulating yang energy.

Blends well with:
Benzoin, Bergamot, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lime, Melissa, Rosemary, Sandalwood.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy or those with kidney disease.
(It must be remembered that this refers to internal use of herbal extracts of juniper berries)

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - The Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin:  Nepal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C


click for details

 
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Lavender Spike WC
View Botanical Name: Lavendula latifolia aspic
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the flowering tops.
CAS No: 84837-04-7

Color: pale yellow to almost clear liquid
Scent: a fresh camphoraceous and herbaceous odor
          with a somewhat dry-woody undertone.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details