Juniperberry (O)

Juniperberry (O)
Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
Family: Cupressaceae
Country of Origin: France
Cultivation Method: Organic

Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: fruits of the plant
CAS No: 8002-68-4
Flash Point: 34 C (closed cup)

Note: Middle
Rare & Exotic 

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Juniperberry oil is a clear mobile oil having a fresh, yet warm, rich balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle like odor.

Traditional Uses:
- Juniper was commonly burnt as a fumigant and ritual incense by the ancient Greeks to combat epidemics.
- The Tibetans and Native Americans used Juniper for ceremonial purposes.
- Juniper & Rosemary twigs were burnt for a long time in French hospitals to clear the air.

The fresh clean scent of Juniper is associated with purification,
which is why it has been used since ancient times for spiritual purification, driving out negative influences.

Mind:
- Clears, stimulates & strengthens the nerves.
- Purifies the atmosphere.
- Supports  the spirit in challenging situations.
- A boon to people in the 'helping' professions.

Uses:
- A tonic for oily and congested skin.
- Its purifying properties by  ease acne, blocked ores, dermatitis, weeping eczema and psoriasis.

- Juniperberry oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes.
- Juniperberries are used for making gin.

Energetics:
The energetic qualities of juniper are warming and stimulating yang energy.

Blends well with:
Benzoin, Bergamot, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lime, Melissa, Rosemary, Sandalwood.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy or those with kidney disease.
(It must be remembered that this refers to internal use of herbal extracts of juniper berries)

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - The Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus polybractea (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polybractea
Synonym:Blue Malle Gum
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh partially dried leaves
CAS No: 91771-67-4
Flash Point: 49 C
CT : 1,8-cineole: 83 - 92 %

click for details

 
 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia
View Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details