Chamomile, German - England

Chamomile, German - England
Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita
Country of Origin: England
Method of Cultivation: Conventional / Field Grown
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Use: dried flower heads
Family: Compositae or Asteraceae

Synonyms: Blue Chamomile, Chamomilla recutita Flower Oil 

CAS No: 8002-66-2
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Dark, blue

Call for larger sizes.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Apperance & Odor:
A dark blue liquid with green undertones, with a strong characteristic odor and bitter taste.

Historical & Traditional Uses:
Since ancient times Chamomile flowers have been used externally for skin and muscous membrane irritations.

German Chamomile flowers have been extensively used as a herbal tea and the essential oil is extensively used in cosmetics.

Skin Care:
Chamomile German essential oil is beneficial for sensitive skin problems. Also may be helpful for reducing redness of cheeks due ot enlarged capillaries.

Be sure to always dilute in a carrier oil.

Energetics:
According to the principles of TCM (Traditional Chinese Medicine)
German Chamomile promotes the free flow of Qi which is so important for relaxing the nerves, relieving spasms and easing pain. This would then be beneficial for those with insomnia, nervous tension and headaches.

Note: 

Chamomile German essential oil is prone to oxidation, and therefore, should be stored in light-tight, cold conditions. 

Regulatory guidelines: has GRAS status.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
View Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

click for details

 
 
Tea Tree, Standard
View Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 68647-73-4
Flash Point: 57 C

click for details