Chamomile German (O)

Chamomile German (O)
Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita / Matricania chamomillla
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Use: dried flower heads / buds
Family: Compositae or Asteraceae

Synonyms: Blue Chamomile, Chamomilla recutita Flower Oil 

CAS No: 8002-66-2
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Dark, blue

Rare & Exotic


Call for larger sizes.


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Apperance & Odor:
A dark blue liquid with green undertones, with a strong characteristic odor and bitter taste.

Historical & Traditional Uses:
Since ancient times Chamomile flowers have been used externally for skin and muscous membrane irritations.

German Chamomile flowers have been extensively used as a herbal tea and the essential oil is extensively used in cosmetics.

Skin Care:
Chamomile German essential oil is beneficial for sensitive skin problems. Also may be helpful for reducing redness of cheeks due ot enlarged capillaries.

Be sure to always dilute in a carrier oil.

Energetics:
According to the principles of TCM (Traditional Chinese Medicine)
German Chamomile promotes the free flow of Qi which is so important for relaxing the nerves, relieving spasms and easing pain. This would then be beneficial for those with insomnia, nervous tension and headaches.

Note: 

Chamomile German essential oil is prone to oxidation, and therefore, should be stored in light-tight, cold conditions. 

Regulatory guidelines: has GRAS status.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
The Chakra Synergies & Booklet
View The Chakra Synergies created to assist you in "Chakra balancing". Before you start, find that quiet space where you feel safe and at peace. Apply one drop of the oil you have chosen on the Chakra that needs balancing. May we suggest you listen to a mediation tape to assist you through your journey.

Full set of 7 oils - in 5ml bottles or 10ml roll on.

The Charka Synergy Set we offer are our own Proprietary formulation.

All the Chakra Synergies are in 5% dilution in our Professional Formula # 4 Carrier Oil blend.

The essential oils I recommend for each Chakra is a guide for those that may want to play and create their own.


click for details