Sunflower - High Oleic Carrier Oil (O)

Sunflower - High Oleic Carrier Oil (O)
Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Expressed from the Sunflower
Plant Material: ripen flower heads & Seeds

CAS No: 8001-21-6
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Note: High oleic content

This flower originated in South America, where it was worshipped by the Aztecs as a representation of the sun: the seeds were eaten toasted (one of my favorites), or, turned into meal.

Helios is the Greek word for sun and anthos means flower. Annuus is from the Latin means yearly.

Sunflower oil is the oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) seeds. The seed contains approximately 30% of oil which is light and slightly sweet. Before collection the seeds are allowed to ripen in the flower head until black.

The two most common types of sunflower oil are linoleic and high oleic. This 'high oleic' type has triglycerides that contain at least 80% oleic acid. The oil from the 'high oleic' flower is more heat resistant than the usual 'linoleic type' sunflower oil.

The 'high oleic' sunflower oil as the approximate composition:
Saturated 10%
Monounsaturated 80%
Polyunsaturated 10%

Physical properties:
Odor: Essentially odorless
Acid value: 0.4 max
Specific gravity: 0.915-0.920

Sunflower Oil contains:
Vitamins: A, D and (principally) E and
Minerals: calcium, zinc, potassium, iron & phosphorus.

Sunflower oil is commonly used in food preparation as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. 

Sunflower oil is high in the essential vitamin E and low in saturated fat.

NOTE:

This particular Organic Sunflower Oil is the high oleic variety and as a result of the oils higher Oleic acid content it is more stable and resistant to oxidation.

Therapeutic Properties: External use only:
- Beneficial for skin complaints and bruises
- Alleged to be helpful in cases of leg ulcers

Cosmetic Use:
- Skin softening
- Moisturizing
- Ideal for massage

Herbal Oils or macerations commonly use sunflower as their base. It is the premium material for oil solvent extractions. For Calendula and St. John's Wort, this oil will invariably be used as it is finer than Olive Oil.

Sunflower oil is very beneficial in skin care as it resembles human sebum and is a neutral oil in the sense it mirrors the natural skin lipids

Caution:
External use only.
Store is cool, dry area.

Ref:
Len Price: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Jan Kusmirek: Liquid Sunshine / Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Apricot Kernel Meal
View A gentle exfoliating face & body scrub. Apricot kernels are rich in the essential fatty acids of oleic and linoleic.

Larger sizes include wooden scoop.

click for details

 
 
Starter Kit Sampler
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China

* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Grapefruit White USA Organic
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Sumatra
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Includes the following:

10 - 5ml Bottles of essential oils
02 - 2oz Bottles of carrier oils

02 - 1oz plastic bottles
1 doz - disposable pipettes

* Cedarwood Atlas Morocco
* Eucalyptus globulus China

* Geranium Rose South Africa ONC
* Grapefruit White USA Organic
* Lavender Standard France
* Lemon Italy Organic 
* Patchouli Sumatra
* Peppermint USA
* Rosemary Cineol CT Tunisia Organic
* Tea Tree Standard Australia

2 oz Bottles of Carrier Oils:

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

~ Dilution Chart Included

Our Price: $56.95

click for details

 
Citrus Delight Sampler
Includes the following:

6 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Grapefruit White Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Steam Distilled - Sri Lanka
* Orange Sweet Organic - Mexico
* Tangerine Organic USA

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
 

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

** Includes Dilution chart **

Our Price: $31.50

click for details

 
Includes the following:

6 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Grapefruit White Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Steam Distilled - Sri Lanka
* Orange Sweet Organic - Mexico
* Tangerine Organic USA

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
 

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

** Includes Dilution chart **

Our Price: $31.50

click for details

 
Jasmine Absolute 10%
View Jasmine Absolute
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'.

click for details