Sunflower - High Oleic Carrier Oil (O)

Sunflower - High Oleic Carrier Oil (O)
Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Expressed from the Sunflower
Plant Material: ripen flower heads & Seeds

CAS No: 8001-21-6
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Note: High oleic content

This flower originated in South America, where it was worshipped by the Aztecs as a representation of the sun: the seeds were eaten toasted (one of my favorites), or, turned into meal.

Helios is the Greek word for sun and anthos means flower. Annuus is from the Latin means yearly.

Sunflower oil is the oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) seeds. The seed contains approximately 30% of oil which is light and slightly sweet. Before collection the seeds are allowed to ripen in the flower head until black.

The two most common types of sunflower oil are linoleic and high oleic. This 'high oleic' type has triglycerides that contain at least 80% oleic acid. The oil from the 'high oleic' flower is more heat resistant than the usual 'linoleic type' sunflower oil.

The 'high oleic' sunflower oil as the approximate composition:
Saturated 10%
Monounsaturated 80%
Polyunsaturated 10%

Physical properties:
Odor: Essentially odorless
Acid value: 0.4 max
Specific gravity: 0.915-0.920

Sunflower Oil contains:
Vitamins: A, D and (principally) E and
Minerals: calcium, zinc, potassium, iron & phosphorus.

Sunflower oil is commonly used in food preparation as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. 

Sunflower oil is high in the essential vitamin E and low in saturated fat.

NOTE:

This particular Organic Sunflower Oil is the high oleic variety and as a result of the oils higher Oleic acid content it is more stable and resistant to oxidation.

Therapeutic Properties: External use only:
- Beneficial for skin complaints and bruises
- Alleged to be helpful in cases of leg ulcers

Cosmetic Use:
- Skin softening
- Moisturizing
- Ideal for massage

Herbal Oils or macerations commonly use sunflower as their base. It is the premium material for oil solvent extractions. For Calendula and St. John's Wort, this oil will invariably be used as it is finer than Olive Oil.

Sunflower oil is very beneficial in skin care as it resembles human sebum and is a neutral oil in the sense it mirrors the natural skin lipids

Caution:
External use only.
Store is cool, dry area.

Ref:
Len Price: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Jan Kusmirek: Liquid Sunshine / Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Refined
Plant Material Used: from the dried kernel of the Apricots

CAS No: 72869-69-3 
Flash Point: > 240 degrees C
Boiling Point: > 100 degrees C
SAP Value: 180-200

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Family: Rutaceae
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.

Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet odor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel


click for details