Argan Oil, Virgin (O)

Argan Oil, Virgin (O)
Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Country of Origin: Morocco
Cultivation: Organic / Unrefined
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seed (Kernel)
CAS: 223747-87-3
Flash Point: 240 degrees C

Call for larger sizes


4 oz .. $46.80 on Special 10% : $42.12

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Date of Production:    May 2021
Expiration Date:         May 2024

Lot #                              0107521


Fatty Acid Profile(Area %)

C16:0 Palmitic 12.8
C18:0 Stearic 5.7
C18:1 Oleic 46.2
C18:2 Linoleic 33.7

The Argan tree grows mostly in the south of Morocco, it is small & spiky.

High in Vitamin E, carotens and phytosterols. Rich in oleic and linoleic acid.

Argan Oil is known for:

  • good skin softening material.
  • suitable for damaged and mature skins.
  • Premature aging & sun damage
  • mature skin prone to wrinkles
  • Use in cosmetics
  • Use round the delicate eye area
  • When blended with Rosehip Seed & essential oils:
    • Anti-scarring
    • Stretch marks
  • Hair care
    • apply when hair is damp (a drop in your palm goes a long way)
    • Massage from scalp to the ends.
      • Conditions: penetrates instantly, moisturizing
      • Eliminates frizzies, humidity resistant, soft, silky & adds shine
    • Non greasy, no oily residue
    • Pure & natural /alcohol free

Caution: Allergens: Contains Tree Nuts (Argan Nut)


Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Tunisia
Chemotype: Cineol
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the whole herb
CAS No: 8000-25-7
Flash Point: 40 C

PLEASE NOTE BOTANICAL NAME CHANGE:
Salvia rosmarinus (formerly R. officinalis)

click for details