Ginger Oil "Fresh" (O)

Ginger Oil
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Cultivation Method: Organic
Method of Distillation: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Fresh, unpeeled, Ginger rhizome (root)

CAS No: 8007-08-7
Flash Point: 104 degrees C
Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Warm, and yes, the scent is 'fresh' Ginger Root, spicy

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Ginger oil is known as a 'warming' oil which has been known to be beneficial for stimulating arterial circulation as well as assists with the respiratory system.

Ginger has been known as an analgesic with properties to relieve arthritic pains as well as sprains and muscle spasm especially in the lower back.

In Wanda Sellar book The Directory of Essential Oils she writes:
'Ginger is long hailed as an aphrodisiac and seemingly a valuable remedy in cases of impotence - A blend with Cinnamon, Coriander and Rosemary works wonders apparently. As a possible consequence of this it is said to be helpful after childbirth, breaking down remaining clots.' (Pg 71.)

It has a warming and stimulating effect on the lungs and maybe useful for those with chronic bronchitis. I personally like to cut up fresh ginger and boil it with some lime as it makes a great herbal drink and helps my lungs.

Also, I have used Ginger for my vertigo, it helps the nausea, hangovers, when traveling and sea sickness.

In TCM, Ginger is used for colds and chills, to promote sweating and stimulate the appetite. Ginger has also been used to assist with stomach aches and nausea.

The Ginger personality are those people who have clear plans and good intentions though do not have that 'drive' to take the initiative or take real action. A Ginger personality is the strong silent type. Very cheering and indicated for tiredness. Stimulating yet grounding as well.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Ginger may irritate sensitive skins.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

Please review these other products:

 
Ginger Dried Root (O)
View Latin Name: Zingiber officinale
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction:Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Dried root
CAS No:8007-08-7
Flash Point:67 C

This material is distilled from the DRIED root and does not have the same scent as the fresh Ginger Root essential oil.

click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details