Castor Oil Organic

Castor Oil Organic
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed / NOT solvent extracted.
Plant Material Used: from the ripe Seeds
CAS No: 008001-79-4
Flash Point: >100 C

Contains: Ricinoleic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acids, stearic acid & hydroxystearie acid.

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Castor Oil is also known as Palma Christi, agno casto (Spanish origin). Ricinus is the Latin name for a tick, which th eseeds resemble, and communis means general, common.

It is generally believed to be a native to Africa or India and the major Castor Oil producing countries include Brazil, China & India.

The parts used are the ripe seeds, and the oil can be obtained by cold pressing. This oil is remarkably stable and does not turn rancid easily. It has a distinct odor and is usually a pale yellow.

History:

  • The ancient Egyptians used it as a purgative.
  • The Romans found it especially useful to rid oneself of skin 'defects'.
  • In North Africa it is the staple ingredient in many dubious 'magic' potions.
  • Back in the day when we were children Castor Oil was given to us when we were 'sick' with tummy aches and such. (of course it was yucky).

    Properties & Uses:

  • been known to have cathartic properties. It is a laxative, acting on the small intestine.
  • There has been a long history of medical uses in both the East & West.
  • Castor Oil does have emollient properties on the skin, and due to its viscosity can be considered where moisture needs to be locked in or out.
  • Used in cosmetics as an ingredient in lipsticks, solid perfumes, hair products, ointments, creams, lotions, transparent soaps, suppository basis.
  • Hydrogenated forms are used as emulsion stabilisers.
  • Note: It has found little value in Aromatherapy, being very thick, viscous.

    However, sulphated castor oil is water soluble so that, it does form the base of a common dispersant in water and so occurs carrying essential oils in many natural bath oil. (and not leave an oily ring around the bath).

    Other uses:
    Castor Oil has been found to be effective in treatments when applied to skin blemishes such as brown patches, liver spots, age spots, etc.

    Here is some more information on Castor Oil I would like to share with you::

    > Amazing Castor Oil: Ancient Remedy, Modern Healer
    by Gabriel Cousens M.D., M.D.(H)

    > Discover Castor Oil's health benefits by Edgar Cayces:

    Here is a youtube video (should you want to make your own) on 'Castor Oil' packs.

    Ref:
    Liquid Sunshine Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy by Jan Kusmirek
    Carrier Oil for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price

    Disclaimer:
    Information within this site is for educational purposes only.
    Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration.
    The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
    As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

    No recommended products at the moment.
     
    Carrot Seed (O)
    View Latin Name: Daucus corota
    Country of Origin: France
    Method of Cultivation: Organic
    Extraction Method: Steam distilled
    Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
    Note: Middle
    Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
    CAS NO: 8015-88-1
    Flash Point: >61 C

    click for details

     
     
    Coriander Seed, France (O)
    View Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
    Country of Origin: France
    Method of Cultivation: Organic
    Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
    Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
    CAS No.:8008-52-4
    Flash Point (Closed Cup): 79 C
    Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics.
    Odor: Sweet, characteristic
    Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

    click for details

     
     
    Helichrysum italicum Croatia 10% Jojoba
    View Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
    Country of Origin: Croatia
    Method of Cultivation: WC

    Carrier Oil: Jojoba

    Rare & Exotic

    click for details

     
     
    Juniperberry France (O)
    View Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
    Family: Cupressaceae
    Country of Origin: France
    Cultivation Method: Organic

    Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
    Plant Material Used: fruits of the plant
    CAS No: 8002-68-4
    Flash Point: 34 C (closed cup)

    Note: Middle
    Rare & Exotic 

    click for details

     
     
    Birch, Sweet WC
    View
    Botanical Name: Betula lenta
    Country of Origin: E Europe
    Method of Cultivation: Conventional
    Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
    Material Used: bark, twigs & leaves
     
    CAS No: 68917-50-0
    Odor: A fresh, sweet scent, reminiscent of Wintergreen.
     
    Synonyms: Black birch, cherry birch, southern birch.
    Family: Betulaceae

    click for details