Sweetgrass Hydrosol (O)

Sweetgrass Hydrosol (O)
Country of Origin: USA / Organic
Botanical name: Hierochloe odorata
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Stem Distill
Plant Material Used: Aerial
pH: 7.6
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Hydrosols are an aqueous product of steam/hydro distillation. Period.
They are not spring water with added essential oils.
Quality hydrosols are produced by distilling fresh plant material.
Straight from the Artisan Distiller to you.

Quote:
Sweetgrass is the hair of our Mother;
separately, each strand is not as strong
as the strands are when braided together.
~ quote by Mary Ritchie

Aroma:
Sweet, spicy and herbaceous. The aroma of the hydrosol at room temp is more pungent and powerful than the actual plant itself. If refrigerated it has a much greener scent.

Stability & Shelf Life:
Moderately stable when stored properly. The odor may begin to diminish after 14 months depending on storage.

Uses for Sweetgrass:
Many Native tribes in North America use sweetgrass in prayer, smudging or purifying ceremonies and consider it a sacred plant.

It is usually braided, dried, and burned. Sweetgrass braids smolder and doesn't produce an open flame when burned.

Just as the sweet scent of this natural grass is attractive and pleasing to people, so is it attractive to good spirits.

Sweetgrass is often burned at the beginning of a prayer or ceremony to attract positive energies.

Applications:
* We do NOT recommend using this hydrosol topically or for skin care.
* This hydrosol is typically used for cleansing the atmosphere of negative energies.

Energetically:
Sweet Grass is a very powerful material and may be used for the following:
* Ritualistic * Energizing * Healing *
* Powerful * Extraordinary * Smudging *

Caution:
External use only. Keep refrigerated.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
NativeTech: Native American Technology & Art

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia Vintage
View Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Willamette
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops
CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point: (Tag Closed Cup) 160 F

click for details