Cistus Oil Extra (Rockrose)

Cistus Oil Extra (Rockrose)
Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Cistus ladaniferus L.
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: leaves & twigs from the ciste labdanum plant

Appearance: Orange brown to dark brown liquid
Odor: Fresh, balsamic, ambered, long lasting
Uses: Perfume, Cosmetic

CAS No: 8016-26-0
Flash Point: (closed cup) 49 degrees C

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Cistus Oil also known as Rock rose or Labdanum is typically from Spain, or also, from France known under the name Cistus (ciste). True Cistus oil has an immense power in its topnote. Producing interesting effects in lavender bouquets, colognes, spicy after shave fragrances, etc.

Historical & Traditional Uses:
The resin was extensively used in Ancient Egypt as a perfume and as incense.
Used in Europe since the middle ages Cistus oil was used in ointments and compresses to treat infected wounds and ulcers. The oil is also used as a fixative in many perfumes.

Personality Profile:
Fischer-Rizzi says that the warm, deep, spicy and soothing scent conveys a warmth that deeply effects the soul. Cistus is recommended for those who feel, after a traumatic event, cold, empty or numb.

Subtle Aromatherapy:
Cistus is recommended as an aid to meditation. Cistus is centering and aids in visualizing spiritual experiences and bringing them to consciousness.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Material of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somaliland (O)
View Family: Burseraceae
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin: Somaliland
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 84929-26-0
Flash Point: 100 degrees C


Rare & Exotic 

click for details

 
 
Jasmine Absolute 10%
View Jasmine Absolute 10% dilution
Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum

Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

Known as the 'Queen of the Night'.


Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Neroli (Tunisia) 10% Dilution Frac Coconut
View Country of Origin: Tunisia
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
Carrier Oil: Fractionated Coconut

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Jasmine Sambac Extra
View
Botanical Name: Jasminum var sambac  L.
Country of Origin: India
Family: Oleaceae
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extraction Alcohol
Plant Material Used: Flowers (known as Chameli or Chambeli) 1

CAS No: 91770-14-8
Flash Point: 84 degrees C

Appearance: a viscous, very dark orange or chocolate  brown liquid. 
Odor: extremely rich and tenacious body, sweet flowery and exotic. Slightly heady.

Synonyms: mogra

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger.

click for details