Cistus Oil Extra (Rockrose)

Cistus Oil Extra (Rockrose)
Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Cistus ladaniferus L.
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: leaves & twigs from the ciste labdanum plant

Appearance: Orange brown to dark brown liquid
Odor: Fresh, balsamic, ambered, long lasting
Uses: Perfume, Cosmetic

CAS No: 8016-26-0
Flash Point: (closed cup) 49 degrees C

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Cistus Oil also known as Rock rose or Labdanum is typically from Spain, or also, from France known under the name Cistus (ciste). True Cistus oil has an immense power in its topnote. Producing interesting effects in lavender bouquets, colognes, spicy after shave fragrances, etc.

Historical & Traditional Uses:
The resin was extensively used in Ancient Egypt as a perfume and as incense.
Used in Europe since the middle ages Cistus oil was used in ointments and compresses to treat infected wounds and ulcers. The oil is also used as a fixative in many perfumes.

Personality Profile:
Fischer-Rizzi says that the warm, deep, spicy and soothing scent conveys a warmth that deeply effects the soul. Cistus is recommended for those who feel, after a traumatic event, cold, empty or numb.

Subtle Aromatherapy:
Cistus is recommended as an aid to meditation. Cistus is centering and aids in visualizing spiritual experiences and bringing them to consciousness.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Material of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Galbanum CO2-se extract
View Latin Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Material Country of Origin: Iran - Wild
Manufacturer Country of Origin: Germany
Extraction Method: supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms.
Plant Material Used: Resin

CAS No. 93165-40-3
Flash Point: 43 degrees C Closed cup


click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Orange Blossom Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extract
Plant Material Used: extraction of the concrete from  flowers Blossoms of the bitter orange tree

CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 66 C

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Orris Root Concrete 8%
View Botanical Name:Iris germanica
Common Name(s): Orris Butter, or Beurre d'Iris
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: steam distillation of the rhizomes that are washed, decorticated and dried. Prior to distillation the rhizomes are pulverized.
Contains: alpha-Irone(201-219-6)
CAS: 8002-73-1
Flash Point: >100 degrees C

Please call for larger sizes.

Photo by Lucien Mahin (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0], via Wikimedia Commons

click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet ordor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel

SDSAnalysis

click for details