Rose Bulgarian Hydrosol

Rose Bulgarian Hydrosol
Botanical Name: Rosa damacena
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Cultivation: Food Grade
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: Rose petals

Call for larger sizes

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

100% pure and natural Bulgarian Rose Water Rosa damascena.

Please note:
This Bulgarian Rose Water is food grade, does not contain additives, preservatives or synthetic ingredients.
This pure distilled rose water is very stable with an exceptional natural rose flower aroma, due to it's high essential oil content.

Aroma:
As though you were smelling a fresh rose. Deep, sweet & flowery - exquisite!

Stability and Shelf Life:
Very stable. Two years or more depending on storage. Be sure to refrigerate.

Applications:
* Controls & balances sebum production therefore, useful for both dry & oily skin.
* Assists in balancing & restoring the skin's pH and helps tighten pores.
* Wonderful skin toner.
* A humectant, adds & retains moisture, is suitable for normal to dry, mature, sensitive and devitalized skin.
* Cooling & very mild astringent. Useful as a water substitute in your homemade skin care products to moisten a mask, in lotions or cosmetic recipes, steams & compresses.
* Subduing the inflammation of acne and similar conditions due to its antibacterial properties.
* In a compress may be helpful for sore eyes or minor conjunctive infections.
* Cooling application for nipple soreness from early breast feeding.
* Has an affinity with the heart & emotional spheres of the mind, body & spirit.
* Promotes balance, aids emotional processing.

Through out the ages Rosewater has been used in religious ceremonies for:
* physical * emotional and * spiritual healing.
Spray on your face after your bath & your skin will 'sigh with joy'.

Please note:
Remember to store your hydrosols in the refrigerator. They do not contain preservatives and therefore, should be treated as perishables.

Disclaimer:
These hydrosols are not a substitute for professional medical care.


These statements and products have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent disease.

Cautions:
Store out of reach of children & pets.
Test on skin for sensitivity.

Ref:
Martin Watt ~ Medical Herbalist - Natural Beauty
Suzanne Catty ~ Hydrosols - The Next Aromatherapy

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
GrapeSeed Carrier Oil
View Country of Origin: Italy
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Expeller pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS No: 8024-22-4
Flash Point: > 310 C

Contains: Linolenic acids, oleic acids & palmitic acids.

click for details

 
 
Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
View
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200

click for details