Rose Bulgarian Hydrosol

Rose Bulgarian Hydrosol
Botanical Name: Rosa damacena
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Cultivation: Food Grade
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material: Rose petals

Call for larger sizes

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

100% pure and natural Bulgarian Rose Water Rosa damascena.

Please note:
This Bulgarian Rose Water is food grade, does not contain additives, preservatives or synthetic ingredients.
This pure distilled rose water is very stable with an exceptional natural rose flower aroma, due to it's high essential oil content.

Aroma:
As though you were smelling a fresh rose. Deep, sweet & flowery - exquisite!

Stability and Shelf Life:
Very stable. Two years or more depending on storage. Be sure to refrigerate.

Applications:
* Controls & balances sebum production therefore, useful for both dry & oily skin.
* Assists in balancing & restoring the skin's pH and helps tighten pores.
* Wonderful skin toner.
* A humectant, adds & retains moisture, is suitable for normal to dry, mature, sensitive and devitalized skin.
* Cooling & very mild astringent. Useful as a water substitute in your homemade skin care products to moisten a mask, in lotions or cosmetic recipes, steams & compresses.
* Subduing the inflammation of acne and similar conditions due to its antibacterial properties.
* In a compress may be helpful for sore eyes or minor conjunctive infections.
* Cooling application for nipple soreness from early breast feeding.
* Has an affinity with the heart & emotional spheres of the mind, body & spirit.
* Promotes balance, aids emotional processing.

Through out the ages Rosewater has been used in religious ceremonies for:
* physical * emotional and * spiritual healing.
Spray on your face after your bath & your skin will 'sigh with joy'.

Please note:
Remember to store your hydrosols in the refrigerator. They do not contain preservatives and therefore, should be treated as perishables.

Disclaimer:
These hydrosols are not a substitute for professional medical care.


These statements and products have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent disease.

Cautions:
Store out of reach of children & pets.
Test on skin for sensitivity.

Ref:
Martin Watt ~ Medical Herbalist - Natural Beauty
Suzanne Catty ~ Hydrosols - The Next Aromatherapy

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family: Rosaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed / Refined
Plant Material Used: from the dried kernel of the Apricots

CAS No: 72869-69-3 
Flash Point: > 240 degrees C
Boiling Point: > 100 degrees C
SAP Value: 180-200

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
ScentBall Replacement Pads - 5
One of the most popular aromatherapy diffusers.

~ 100% natural cellulose fiber pads for the use with any pure esential oils or blend in the ScentBall aromatherapy diffuser.

Our Price: $4.00

click for details

 
One of the most popular aromatherapy diffusers.

~ 100% natural cellulose fiber pads for the use with any pure esential oils or blend in the ScentBall aromatherapy diffuser.

Our Price: $4.00

click for details

 
Geranium, Rose (O)
View Botanical Name: Pelargonium roseum x asperum
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Fresh Leaves

Family: Geraniaceae
Note: Middle

CAS No:8000-46-2
Flash Point: +- 75 degrees C



Rare & Exotic 

click for details