Clove Bud ONC

Clove Bud ONC
Latin Name: Eugenia caryophyllata
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Method of Cultivation: Organic not Certified (ONC)
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the leaves & budding tips

Flash Point: > 88 C  / 190 F
CAS No: 8000-34-8

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

From the dried flower buds from the slender, medium-sized tropical tree. It is used frequently in perfumery for its sweet-spicy note.

Blends well with clary sage, bergamot, bay leaf and ylang-ylang.

Clove Bud is said to:
- have a positive and stimulating effect on the mind.
- and may strengthen memory.
- also known for its aphrodisiac properties.

Energetics:
According to TCM, clove oil is warming and it tonifies Qi.
May be used to generate warmth and to eliminate any condition associted with cold.

Personality Profile:
The rich spicy aroma of clove oil suggests that the clove personality is dynamic, self-assured and full of energy.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Very POTENT oil.
Use with caution.
Skin Irritation & sensitising agent.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

Please review these other products:

 
Clove Bud CO2-se Extract (O)
View Botanical Name: Syzgium aromaticum
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: CO2 Extract
Plant Material Used: From the dried flower buds

CAS: 84961-50-2
Flash Point: 115 C

Aroma: Aromatic Clove flavor
Appearance: yellow / orange liquid

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus smithii
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus smithii
Country of Origin: South Africa
Common Name(s): Gully gum, white iron bark
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts - fresh leaves
Chemotype: CT Cineol 70%

CAS No: 91771-68-5
Flash Point: >44 C (Closed Cup) / 65 C (Open Air)

click for details

 
 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details