The following information was provided by our supplier:
Natural Non-GMO Vitamin E's active ingredient is D-alpha tocopheryl
acetate, an acetate ester of acetic acid and tocopherol, which is more
stable than non-acetate forms of tocopherol.
- This oily liquid is clear,
slightly yellow to slightly brown, with a mild taste and odor.
E's derivatives are broken down into 2 groups, Tocopherols and
Tocotrienols, and each group has 4 homologues, named alpha, beta, gamma
This form of vitamin E acetate is commonly used in naturally
preserving polyunsaturated fatty acids and oils from oxidation,
favorably used in oils, cosmetics and personal care formulations to
extend shelf life.
Additionally, bulk Vitamin E is used in cosmetic
formulations for its antioxidant properties that may benefit the skin
when applied topically.
External use only.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store in tightly closed, cool, dry and ventilated area.
away from heat sources and protected from the light.