Pepper, Pink

Pepper, Pink
Botanical Name: Schinus terebinthifolia
Country of Origin : Madagascar
Cultivation : Conventional
Method of Extraction : Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used : Dried crushed fruit

Flash Point : > 60 C
Description : Straw colored to greenish oil
Synonym : pink pepper (baie rose, pimienta rosa, rosa pfeffer)

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Description:
Pink pepper is actually a false pepper. Grown in Madagascar, it is originally from Reunion Island and is also known as Bourbon pepper. Pink pepper offers a pleasant enough flavor, almost sweet at first, then aromatic, spicy and hot.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrrh, Somalia (WC)
View Family: Burseraceae
Country of Origin: North Africa (Somalia & Ethiopia), Middle East & northern India
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Parts Used: The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the resin.
CAS No: 8016-37-3
Flash Point: 100 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Benzoin Sumatra Resinoid
View Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin Dryander
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Method of Extraction: Sovent extract w/ alcohol
Plant Material Use: Benzoin gum (Styrax benzoin )
This gum contains 50% benzyl benzoate.

CAS No: 9000-05-9
Flash Point (closed cup): >100 C

Characteristics: Pale brown to brown viscous liquid, with a sweet balsamic aroma.

click for details

 
 
Howood
View
Latin Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Family: Lauracea
Country of Origin: Japan
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: from the bark & twigs of the tree

CAS No: 8022-91-1 
Flash Point: C>62
CT Linalool

Also called 'Shiu Oil'

click for details

 
 
Myrtle Oil Extra
View
Botanical Name: Myrtus communis L.
Country of Origin: Morocco
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the myrtle leaf and branches

CAS: 8008-46-6
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 42 C

Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics
Odor: Fresh, spicy, camphor like
Appearance: Pale yellow to orange yellow liquid

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Jasmine Sambac
View Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Jasminum officinalis var sambac


Call for larger.

click for details