Mimosa Absolute Extra French

Mimosa Absolute Extra French
Botanical Name: Acacia decurrens
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction from the concrete
Plant Material Used: Extraction from Mimosa blooming branch (Acacia decurrens Willd. Var. dealbata).
Aspect: Yellow to greenish yellow thick mass
Odor: Sweet, floral, woody

CAS No: 8031-03-6
Flashing Point (Closed Cup): > 100 degrees C

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

History:
A native of Australia, was brought to Europe as an ornamental plant in the early part of the 19th century.

Mimosa has very showy, fragrant, pink flowers. An unusual characteristic of this tree is that the flowers and leaves close overnight.

Synonym: Sidney Black Wattle (a tree in Australia)

Odor:
Sweet, floral & woody

Appearance:
Yellow to greenish yellow, and very viscous

Uses:
In perfumery especially in soap perfumes where its outstanding fixative value accompanies its delicate, woody-floral, slightly green notes.

In amounts of 0.5 percent up to 2.0 percent in a soap perfume, this material can make a difference between a flat, common or nondescript odor, and a radiant, natural, deep rich and intriguingly interesting fragrance of unusual tenacity and stability in soap.

Caution:
External use only.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander, pgs 417 & 418.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Perfume Sample Vials
View
size: 8 x 35 mm
Clear glass w/ Natural tops

click for details

 
 
Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco
View
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum L.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled from the fresh herb
Plant Material Used: Flowers / Aerial parts of the flowering plant
Flash Point: > 46 C

Appearance: 
A mobile, deep marine blue (ink blue) fluid with an extremely intense sweet-green-fruity odor with mild fresh-camphoraceous overtones.
 
Note Middle: 
in perfumery it is a heart note of extremely high intensity, a middle tone with a wonderful sweetness.
 
Syn: 
Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Annual Tansy.

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C

Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.


click for details

 
 
Tobacco Absolute Extra
View Latin name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete of the cured leaves.
Part of plant processed : leaves 

CAS No: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: >100 C

Odor: Sweet, reminiscent of pipe tobacco
Appearance: A dark brown viscous liquid

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger sizes.

click for details

 
 
Violet Leaf Absolute Extra
View
Latin Name: Viola odorata L.
Family: Violaceae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Plant Material Used: of the freshly harvested leaves

CAS No: 8024-08-6
Flash Point: Closed Cup >100 C

Appearance: An intense dark green to greenish thick liquid
Odor: Herby, powerful, characteristic
Synonyms: Sweet Violet

Rare & Exotic

click for details