Baobab Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Baobab Virgin Organic Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata
County of Origin: Africa (Senegal)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS #: 91745-12-9
INCI Name (USA): Adansonia digitata Seed Oil

Appearance: Liquid at 25 degrees C
Color: Clear Yellow
Odor: Low, characteristic
Density:25 C, g/cm2: Approx 0,910

Flash Point: C > 200

Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in oils & organic solvents.

Acid value: max, 4 mg/g
Iodine value: 66 - 95 g/100g
Peroxide Value: <10 meq / kg
Saponification Index: 140 - 205 mg (KOH/g)

Retail Specials

1 oz $14.50 - introductory price
2oz $25.30 On Special: $17.71
4oz $44.20 On Special: $30.94
8oz $76.80 On Special: $53.76
16 oz $130.60 On Special: $91.12

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Storage conditions:
- Stable vegetable oil. Shelf life 2-3 years. When stored properly in a cool dry place.
Protect from direct heat sources.

Applications:
Baobab oil is not an essential or volatile oil. Since it is a 'fixed' oil, or 'carrier' oil,
it will not burn when used neat on the skin.

    Uses:
  • in small percentages in creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care formulations.
  • easily and quickly absorbed by the skin.
  • leaves minimal residue or greasiness.
  • serves well for intensive hair care.
  • moisturize skin.
  • helps improve skin elasticity.
  • encourages regeneration of skin cells.
  • does NOT clog pores.

Anecdotal evidence indicates the oil alleviates pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity.

Baobab oil contains: Vitamins A, D, E and F.

  • Vitamins A and F (polyunsaturated fatty acid) actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes.
  • Vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which is said to fight aging.
  • Omega 3,6, and 9 content the oil is helpful in formulations for treating eczema and psoriasis.
    Caution:
  • External use only.
  • Keep away from children and pets.
  • Containers should be kept tightly closed in order to minimize contamination.
  • Store in cool (< 75 F), dry, well ventilated area.
  • Store away from heat & light.

NOTE:
Cool temperatures may result in coagulation of the fat molecules and appearance of 'ghosts' in the oil. Slow and gentle reheating allows the 'ghosts' to disappear.

Ref:
above information from supplier's 'technical data' sheet.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Citrus Delight Sampler
Includes the following:

8 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Grapefruit RED Organic - USA
* Grapefruit White Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Expressed - Peru
* Orange Blood Organic - Italy
* Orange Sweet Organic - Mexico
* Tangerine Organic USA

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
 

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

** Includes Dilution chart **

Our Price: $43.50

click for details

 
Includes the following:

8 - 5ml bottles of 'Organic' Citrus Oils

* Bergamot Organic - Italy
* Grapefruit RED Organic - USA
* Grapefruit White Organic - USA
* Lemon Organic - Italy
* Lime Organic - Expressed - Peru
* Orange Blood Organic - Italy
* Orange Sweet Organic - Mexico
* Tangerine Organic USA

2 - 1 oz - Carrier Oil
 

* Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil
* Rice Bran Refined Carrier Oil

** Includes Dilution chart **

Our Price: $43.50

click for details

 
Carrier Oil Sampler II (set of 5 ~ 2oz.)
5 - 2 oz bottles of the following carrier oils:

* Sweet Almond
* Apricot Kernel
* Grapeseed
* Fractionated Coconut
* Jojoba

Our Price: $18.50

click for details

 
5 - 2 oz bottles of the following carrier oils:

* Sweet Almond
* Apricot Kernel
* Grapeseed
* Fractionated Coconut
* Jojoba

Our Price: $18.50

click for details

 
Neroli, Extra (Tunisia) 10% Single Note in Jojoba
View Country of Origin: Tunisia
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the bitter orange tree
Carrier Oil: Jojoba

click for details

 
 
Cardamom, Extra (WC)
View
Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Family: Zingiberaceae
Country of Origin: Guatemala
Note: Top
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material used: Dried ripe fruits (seeds)

CAS No: 8000-66-6
Flash Point: 62 C

click for details