Baobab Virgin Organic Carrier Oil

Baobab Virgin Organic Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata
County of Origin: Africa (Senegal)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Seeds
CAS #: 91745-12-9
INCI Name (USA): Adansonia digitata Seed Oil

Appearance: Liquid at 25 degrees C
Color: Clear Yellow
Odor: Low, characteristic
Density:25 C, g/cm2: Approx 0,910

Flash Point: C > 200

Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in oils & organic solvents.

Acid value: max, 4 mg/g
Iodine value: 66 - 95 g/100g
Peroxide Value: <10 meq / kg
Saponification Index: 140 - 205 mg (KOH/g)

Retail Specials

1 oz $14.50 - introductory price

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Storage conditions:
- Stable vegetable oil. Shelf life 2-3 years. When stored properly in a cool dry place.
Protect from direct heat sources.

Applications:
Baobab oil is not an essential or volatile oil. Since it is a 'fixed' oil, or 'carrier' oil,
it will not burn when used neat on the skin.

    Uses:
  • in small percentages in creams, lotions, body butters and other skin care formulations.
  • easily and quickly absorbed by the skin.
  • leaves minimal residue or greasiness.
  • serves well for intensive hair care.
  • moisturize skin.
  • helps improve skin elasticity.
  • encourages regeneration of skin cells.
  • does NOT clog pores.

Anecdotal evidence indicates the oil alleviates pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity.

Baobab oil contains: Vitamins A, D, E and F.

  • Vitamins A and F (polyunsaturated fatty acid) actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes.
  • Vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which is said to fight aging.
  • Omega 3,6, and 9 content the oil is helpful in formulations for treating eczema and psoriasis.
    Caution:
  • External use only.
  • Keep away from children and pets.
  • Containers should be kept tightly closed in order to minimize contamination.
  • Store in cool (< 75 F), dry, well ventilated area.
  • Store away from heat & light.

NOTE:
Cool temperatures may result in coagulation of the fat molecules and appearance of 'ghosts' in the oil. Slow and gentle reheating allows the 'ghosts' to disappear.

Ref:
above information from supplier's 'technical data' sheet.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details

 
 
Professional Formula #1
View Apricot Kernel Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil Organic, Evening PrimRose, Calendula Infused in Sunflower Oil Organic & Vitamin E.

* Excellent for mature or aging skin.
* Useful in skin care products.

click for details

 
 
Enchanted Forest Massage & After Bath & Body Oil
View In our Professional Formula # 3 as the base:
Rice Bran Refined, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Rosehip Seed (O), Evening Primrose & Vitamin E.

Blended essential oils of:
Patchouli, Clary sage, Spikenard, Oak Moss

Revitalize your senses with the earthly scents of this blend. The magic of the forest .. dappled with light.

Patchouli unites all levels of your life The rejuvenating properties of Patchouli makes it highly recommended for mature skin. Clary sage provides clarity & restores harmony to your life by stimulating & grounding your mind. Spikenard is known as the ultimate essential oil to find inner balance in the emotional & physical interplay of energies.

click for details

 
 
Professional Formula #5
View Apricot Kernel, Rice Bran Refined, Arnica Infused, Rosehip, Evening Primrose & Vitamin E.

* May be helpful with:
- bruises and strained muscles
- tendons, contusions & swelling.

* The carrier oils in this blend also suitable for:
- sensitive, dry and aging skin.
- nourishing & protecting.
- readily absorbed.
- softening action on the skin

* High in Vitamin C and GLA (gamma-linolenic acid).

* Use this blend by itself or add your own essential oils to make your own personalized blend.

click for details

 
 
Helichrysum italicum Croatia 10% Jojoba
View Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Country of Origin: Croatia
Method of Cultivation: WC

Carrier Oil: Jojoba

Rare & Exotic

click for details